a fellow student

Italian translation: compagno di studi

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fellow student
Italian translation:compagno di studi
Entered by: Sarah Ponting

16:17 May 17, 2003
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: a fellow student
universitario, credo
stefano_79
compagno di studi
Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 16:21:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'d avoid \"compagno di corso\", because a fellow student may just be a student at the same university, college, etc., as yourself, and not necessarily on the same course.
Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +10un compagno di studi
Andreina Baiano
4 +7compagno di studi
Sarah Ponting
4uno studente con borsa di studio
Giovanna Cerruti


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +10
un compagno di studi


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 16:20:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pardon: un compagno di corso


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 16:21:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Garzanti online:

Lemma: fellow
Definizione: agg. simile, uguale: - student, compagno di corso; - prisoner, compagno di prigionia; you must trust your - men, devi fidarti dei tuoi simili.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 16:53:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In risposta a Sarah: dipende anche dal contesto :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 15:04:15 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

:-S


Andreina Baiano
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 1083

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Scarano: compagno di studi
6 mins
  -> grazie

agree  Ilaria Meliconi (X): compagno di studi
28 mins
  -> grazie Ilaria

agree  Ino66 (X)
1 hr
  -> grazie ino66

agree  Emanuela Corbetta
2 hrs
  -> grazie Emanuela

agree  idemasi
2 hrs
  -> grazie idemasi

agree  susina
3 hrs
  -> grazie susuna

agree  manducci
4 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  Elena Bellucci
8 hrs
  -> grazie Elena

agree  Claudia Mattaliano
21 hrs
  -> thanks clamatta

agree  verbis: compagno di corso, sempre che.......
1 day 7 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
compagno di studi


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 16:21:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'d avoid \"compagno di corso\", because a fellow student may just be a student at the same university, college, etc., as yourself, and not necessarily on the same course.

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1150

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ilaria Meliconi (X)
28 mins
  -> grazie, Ilaria

agree  Ino66 (X)
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Svetlana Margine
2 hrs
  -> grazie, Marco

agree  Emanuela Corbetta
2 hrs
  -> grazie, Emanuela

agree  Lorenzo Lilli
2 hrs
  -> grazie, Lorenzo

agree  virgotra
1 day 4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  gmorandi
1 day 5 hrs
  -> grazie, Gaia

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
uno studente con borsa di studio


Explanation:
forse...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 07:11:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ma credo di no, meglio compagno di studi che borsista; anche collega potrebbe andare bene...

ciao

Giovanna Cerruti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 547




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search