in one fateful respect

Italian translation: fatidicamente

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in one fateful respect
Italian translation:fatidicamente
Entered by: giogi

00:43 Jan 9, 2004
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: in one fateful respect
Si parla ancora di Victor Hugo e di una sua piéce ormai dimenticata, Hernani, in cui tratta il tema della ribellione con omicidio-suicidio:

Hernani was a giant success in its own day, though, and, **in one fateful respect**, it was all too modern.
Finora ho scritto solo "fatalmente", ma non mi convince molto. Ci sono soluzioni migliori? grazie.
Lorenzo Lilli
fatidicamente
Explanation:
...I bow my knees....
Selected response from:

giogi
Grading comment
Grazie mille!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2manterrei il fatale...
Raffaella Cornacchini
3 +2profetico
Manuela
4fatidicamente
giogi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
manterrei il fatale...


Explanation:
del tipo "e, fatto ohimé fatale, era persino troppo moderno per i suoi tempi"
raffa1

Raffaella Cornacchini
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1754

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
26 mins

agree  bergazy
2 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
profetico


Explanation:
D'accordo sulla formula proposta da Raffa1, ma sostituirei 'fatale' con 'profetico'

Manuela
PRO pts in pair: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Federica Jean: anche: in modo tristemente/tragicamente profetico
1 hr
  -> grazie Federica

agree  Rita Bandinelli
2 hrs
  -> grazie Rita

1 day 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fatidicamente


Explanation:
...I bow my knees....

giogi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1358
Grading comment
Grazie mille!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search