as large as life itself, and even larger

Italian translation: immense, molto più sconfinate della vita stessa (che risemblano)

22:15 Jan 12, 2004
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: as large as life itself, and even larger
Si parla ancora di Sayyid Qutb e del suo monumentale commento del Corano:

Turning his pages, you are reminded, if you need any such reminder, that Islam resembles one of its own gigantic and magnificent mosques, awesome in scale and in its details, grander by far than any mere doctrine or set of rituals - something that begins to seem **as large as life itself, and even larger**. The notion of Islam as totality was, I would venture, Qutb's most important concept.

È ancora il solito significato di larger-than-life (exceedingly imposive or impressing)? vorrei evitare di sbilanciarmi dicendo "eccessivamente, fin troppo" ecc. visto che non credo fosse questo il messaggio di Qutb.
Grazie!
Lorenzo Lilli
Italian translation:immense, molto più sconfinate della vita stessa (che risemblano)
Explanation:
boommmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmm


notte pure a teeeeeeeeeeeeeee

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-12 22:42:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

p.s.: pardon, immenso......................che risembla/rispecchia.........................

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-12 22:43:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a me pare che \"immenso\" e \"sconfinato\" renderebbero bene

arinotteeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeee
Selected response from:

verbis
Grading comment
Grazie mille! Ma non parlatemi di giro vita, che incubo :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3vasto tanto quanto la vita e ancor di più
Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
3 +1immense, molto più sconfinate della vita stessa (che risemblano)
verbis


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
vasto tanto quanto la vita e ancor di più


Explanation:
vasto tanto quanto la vita e ancor di più

Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 171

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Letizia Pipero
1 min
  -> Thanks, Letizia!

agree  rugiada
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, rugiada!

agree  Anita M. A. Mazzoli
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, Anita!

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
immense, molto più sconfinate della vita stessa (che risemblano)


Explanation:
boommmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmm


notte pure a teeeeeeeeeeeeeee

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-12 22:42:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

p.s.: pardon, immenso......................che risembla/rispecchia.........................

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-12 22:43:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a me pare che \"immenso\" e \"sconfinato\" renderebbero bene

arinotteeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeee

verbis
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1557
Grading comment
Grazie mille! Ma non parlatemi di giro vita, che incubo :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentina Pecchiar: oppure "sì immenso da trascendere la vita stessa" - Ciaooooo. PS Questi comparison con la vita mi fanno sempre pensare a un *giro vita* post natalizio ;-))
2 hrs
  -> lassamo perdeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeee




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search