fail over

Italian translation: utilizzare (automaticamente) in sostituzione / da alternare / alla quale passare in modo automatico

21:11 Nov 22, 2017
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Automation & Robotics
English term or phrase: fail over
The other is a dual mode technology that allows our assets to utilize the cellular network when there is one, but if there's no cellular network to fail over or move the transport over to the satellite network.

grazie
alby
Italy
Italian translation:utilizzare (automaticamente) in sostituzione / da alternare / alla quale passare in modo automatico
Explanation:
Secondo il meccanismo del "failover" che, soprattutto in campo informatico, prevede la sostituzione automatica di un componente guasto o inattivo con un altro uguale funzionante.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 giorni (2017-11-27 10:52:24 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie mille a te Albina. Buon lavoro e buona settimana.
Selected response from:

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4utilizzare (automaticamente) in sostituzione / da alternare / alla quale passare in modo automatico
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
4backup (in questo contesto)
Marco Belcastro Bara
3commutare automaticamente
Daniel Frisano


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
commutare automaticamente


Explanation:
Da ricerca su IATE, con "failover" unito.

Daniel Frisano
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 11

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
backup (in questo contesto)


Explanation:
The other is a dual mode technology that allows our assets to utilize the cellular network when there is one, but if there\'s no cellular network to fail over or move the transport over to the satellite network.

L'altra è una tecnologia dual mode che permette alle nostre risorse di utilizzare la rete cellulare quando ce n'è una, e se non c'è rete cellulare di effettuarne il backup o di spostarne il trasporto alla rete satellitare.

http://searchstorage.techtarget.com/definition/failover
Failover is a backup operational mode in which the functions of a system component (such as a processor, server, network, or database, for example) are assumed by secondary system components when the primary component becomes unavailable through either failure or scheduled down time. Used to make systems more fault-tolerant, failover is typically an integral part of mission-critical systems that must be constantly available. The procedure involves automatically offloading tasks to a standby system component so that the procedure is as seamless as possible to the end user. Failover can apply to any aspect of a system: within an personal computer, for example, failover might be a mechanism to protect against a failed processor; within a network, failover can apply to any network component or system of components, such as a connection path, storage device, or Web server.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/fail_over

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Failover

https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/us/failover

https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/sql/database-engine/availab...



Marco Belcastro Bara
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
utilizzare (automaticamente) in sostituzione / da alternare / alla quale passare in modo automatico


Explanation:
Secondo il meccanismo del "failover" che, soprattutto in campo informatico, prevede la sostituzione automatica di un componente guasto o inattivo con un altro uguale funzionante.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 giorni (2017-11-27 10:52:24 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie mille a te Albina. Buon lavoro e buona settimana.

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Grazie




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search