rocker moldings

Italian translation: modanature batticalcagno

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rocker moldings
Italian translation:modanature batticalcagno
Entered by: Marialuisa Quintavalle

22:13 Apr 18, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: rocker moldings
vehicular parts, including fenders, hoods, trunk lids, roofs, doors, spoilers, rocker moldings, facias, instruments panels, consoles, package shelves, pillar moldings;
didiv
Modanature batticalcagno
Explanation:
Dal mio glossario.
HTH
Marialuisa
Selected response from:

Marialuisa Quintavalle
France
Grading comment
grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Modanature batticalcagno
Marialuisa Quintavalle
4modanatura sottoporta
gianfranco


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
modanatura sottoporta


Explanation:
fregio o modanatura sottoporta

lo trovi in vari annunci, con foto, in ebay
cerca rocker molding in www.ebay.com

ciao
Gianfranco

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2005-04-18 22:50:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alcuni esempi con foto

http://cgi.ebay.com/ebaymotors/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&rd=...

http://cgi.ebay.com/ebaymotors/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&rd=...

http://cgi.ebay.com/ebaymotors/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&rd=...

e queste sono le clip per fissarlo al lato della carrozzeria
http://cgi.ebay.com/ebaymotors/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&rd=...




gianfranco
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 67

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Modanature batticalcagno


Explanation:
Dal mio glossario.
HTH
Marialuisa


    Reference: http://www.itwauto.it/skfa12.htm
Marialuisa Quintavalle
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefano Asperti
12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search