VIN tags

Italian translation: numero di telatio

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:VIN tag
Italian translation:numero di telatio
Entered by: Patrizia Licchetta

18:59 Apr 25, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: VIN tags
we are talking about cars
pantatortuga
numero di telaio
Explanation:
The VIN number is stamped onto a small metal plate and is attached to the drivers side of the dash where it meets the window.
Selected response from:

Patrizia Licchetta
Italy
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5numero di identificazione veicolo
Riccardo Schiaffino
5 +1numero di telaio
Patrizia Licchetta


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vin tags
numero di telaio


Explanation:
The VIN number is stamped onto a small metal plate and is attached to the drivers side of the dash where it meets the window.



    Reference: http://www.vinguard.org/vin.htm
Patrizia Licchetta
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alberta Batticciotto
2 mins

agree  Angie Garbarino
6 mins

disagree  esoft: typically the VIN includes additional information, not just "telaio", also "engine" ......
5 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
vin tags
numero di identificazione veicolo


Explanation:
il VIN è il Vehicle Identification Number, un numero di diciassette cifre, usato negli USA per identificare in modo univoco i veicoli:

The Vehicle Identification Number (VIN) can be found on dashboards, driver's side door jamb stickers, and title documents. All cars and light trucks built after 1981 have a unique 17-character VIN that contains valuable information about that vehicle's history.


    Reference: http://www.vehicleidentificationnumber.com
Riccardo Schiaffino
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  esoft: yes, in this case, it is "veicolo" not "telaio" because, vin includes also number for the "telaio"
5 hrs

agree  Vittorio Preite
12 hrs

agree  VERTERE
12 hrs

agree  Simo Blom
14 hrs

agree  annaba
17 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search