International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

GCW Gross Combinated Weight

Italian translation: MTC Massa Totale Combinazione

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:GCW Gross Combinated Weight
Italian translation:MTC Massa Totale Combinazione
Entered by: Fiorella Stracquadanio

09:22 Nov 22, 2006
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / trucks
English term or phrase: GCW Gross Combinated Weight
Ho dei dubbi. E' la stessa cosa di Gross Combined Weight? Se sì, allora potrebbe essere il Peso Lordo di Combinazione (PTC) o invece potrebbe essere il Peso Totale Permesso/ammesso, in questo caso, qual è l'acronimo? Non escludo però altre soluzioni che non riesco a vedere! Grazie
Fiorella Stracquadanio
MTC Massa Totale Combinazione
Explanation:
Innanzitutto parliamo di Gross Combined/Combination Weight. Che corrisponde al ns. Massa Totale Combinazione o MTC e non PTT o MTT. Ossia come dice la parola stessa, alla combinazione del veicolo a pieno carico + rimorchio.
E' possibile, come sostiene Francesco, che la legge italiana non faccia distinzione tra le due ma credo che la domanda di Fiorella si riferisca ad una scheda tecnica di autocarro (Nissan?). E nelle schede tecniche italiane si trova spesso riferimento a queste due categorie distinte.
Può darsi che in generale PTT o MTT vada bene, ma non credo sia corretto se nella scheda si parla di entrambe le categorie, come mi sembra intendere da Fiorella.
Detto questo, come in tutte le cose, potrei anche sbagliarmi...
Selected response from:

Danilo Carnevale
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie 1000
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2PTT peso totale a terra
Francesco Montanari
4MASSA TOTALE AMMESSA DI TRAZIONE
MANUELALA
3 +1nota - not for points
silvia b (X)
3MTC Massa Totale Combinazione
Danilo Carnevale


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gcw gross combinated weight
PTT peso totale a terra


Explanation:
Corrisponde più o meno alla definizione riportata da Silvia. Nel caso di autotreni e autoarticolati il PTT comprende sia il peso della motrice che quello del rimorchio.

Example sentence(s):
  • Le lunghezze medie variano tra i 6 e gli 8 m mentre le portate, fermo restando le limitazioni del peso per asse, sono anche in dipendenza del peso del veicolo trainante con cui concorre a formare il peso totale a terra che non bisogna superare....

    Reference: http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rimorchio
Francesco Montanari
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ma scusa a me risulta che il Peso Totale a Terra (PTT) sia Gross Vehicle Wieght (GVW)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
22 mins

agree  MANUELALA
1268 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gcw gross combinated weight
nota - not for points


Explanation:
Dal glossario Ford, sperando che aiuti a chiarire :)

Gross Combination Weight (GCW)
This is the weight of the loaded vehicle (GVW) plus the weight of the fully loaded trailer. It is the actual weight obtained when the vehicle and trailer are weighed together on a scale.

Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW)
This is the Base Curb Weight plus actual Cargo Weight plus passengers. It is important to remember that GVW is not a limit or specification . . . it is the actual weight that is obtained when the fully loaded vehicle is driven onto a scale.

Gross Vehicle Weight Rating (GVWR)
This is the maximum allowable weight of the fully loaded vehicle (including passengers and cargo). This number - along with other weight limits, as well as tire, rim size and inflation pressure data - are shown on the vehicle's Safety Compliance Certification Label, located on the left front door lock facing or the door latch post pillar. Note: The GVW must never exceed the GVWR.

Gross Combination Weight Rating (GCWR)
This is the maximum allowable weight of the towing vehicle and the loaded trailer - including all cargo and passengers - that the vehicle can handle without risking costly damage. (Important: The towing vehicle's brake system is rated for operation at the GVWR - NOT GCWR. Separate functional brake systems should be used for safe control of towed vehicles and for trailers weighing more than 1,500 lbs. When loaded.) NOTE:The measured GCW must never exceed the GCWR.

http://www.fordvehicles.com/help/glossary/index.asp?letter=g

silvia b (X)
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Nigretto: A distanza di anni, mi sono imbattuta in questa tua spiegazione che ritengo utilissima. Grazie!
1592 days

1 day 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gcw gross combinated weight
MTC Massa Totale Combinazione


Explanation:
Innanzitutto parliamo di Gross Combined/Combination Weight. Che corrisponde al ns. Massa Totale Combinazione o MTC e non PTT o MTT. Ossia come dice la parola stessa, alla combinazione del veicolo a pieno carico + rimorchio.
E' possibile, come sostiene Francesco, che la legge italiana non faccia distinzione tra le due ma credo che la domanda di Fiorella si riferisca ad una scheda tecnica di autocarro (Nissan?). E nelle schede tecniche italiane si trova spesso riferimento a queste due categorie distinte.
Può darsi che in generale PTT o MTT vada bene, ma non credo sia corretto se nella scheda si parla di entrambe le categorie, come mi sembra intendere da Fiorella.
Detto questo, come in tutte le cose, potrei anche sbagliarmi...


Danilo Carnevale
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Grazie 1000

1268 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gcw gross combinated weight
MASSA TOTALE AMMESSA DI TRAZIONE


Explanation:
VEICOLO CON GANCIO DI TRAINO

MANUELALA
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search