Poka-yoke

Italian translation: Poka-yoke (sistema a prova d'errore)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Poka-yoke
Italian translation: Poka-yoke (sistema a prova d'errore)
Entered by: Angie Garbarino

08:16 Nov 27, 2006
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / tractors
English term or phrase: Poka-yoke
"avoiding (yokeru) inadvertent errors (poka)) is a behavior-shaping constraint, or a method of preventing errors by putting limits on how an operation can be performed in order to force the correct completion of the operation. The concept was originated by Shigeo Shingo as part of the Toyota Production System. Originally described as Baka-yoke, but as this means "idiot-proofing" the name was changed to the milder Poka-yoke. One example is the inability to remove a car key from the ignition switch of an automobile if the automatic transmission is not first put in the "Park" position, so that the driver cannot leave the car in an unsafe parking condition where the wheels are not locked against movement. Another example can be found in a normal 3.5" floppy disk: the top-right corner is shaped in a certain way so that the disk cannot be inserted upside-down Poka-yoke (ポカヨケ - pronounced "POH-kah YOH-keh" means "fail-safing" or "mistake-proofing"

Qui sopra la spiegazione fornita dal cliente, ma come posso tradurlo (forse prova d'errore?) E soprattutto pensate che debba tradurlo?

Grazie mille per il vostro aiuto

buona settimana

Angio :)
Angie Garbarino
a prova d'errore
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-11-27 08:28:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

giusto perché *anti-idiota* non si può proprio scrivere, ma il senso è quello! ;-))))
Selected response from:

Valeria Faber
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6a prova d'errore
Valeria Faber
4 +1poka-yoke
alinguista
3dispositivo di prevenzione dell'errore
eride


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
poka-yoke
a prova d'errore


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-11-27 08:28:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

giusto perché *anti-idiota* non si può proprio scrivere, ma il senso è quello! ;-))))

Valeria Faber
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 142
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie mille !! a te e a tutti :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie: è un dispositivo antierrore
12 mins
  -> Grazie

agree  Paola Grassi: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1243245
15 mins
  -> Grazie

agree  Donatella Talpo
34 mins
  -> Grazie

agree  Vittorio Preite
1 hr
  -> Grazie

agree  Gian
2 hrs
  -> Grazie

agree  tandream: così, o magari anche lasciato in lingua originale
2 hrs
  -> Grazie

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
poka-yoke
dispositivo di prevenzione dell'errore


Explanation:
non saprei come renderlo diversamente.

eride
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
poka-yoke
poka-yoke


Explanation:
In Inglese ed in Francese questo concetto di solito non si traduce. Si usa il termine giapponese tale quale. Mi pare che sia la stessa cosa anche in italiano. Se vuole, puo' spiegare il concetto fra parentesi, pero' se la traduzione è destinata agli professionisti dell'industria automobile, alora non è necessario neanché spiegarlo, perché loro conoscono la significazione di questo termine.

Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.qualityi.it/lean%20manufacturing.htm
alinguista
Native speaker of: Native in MacedonianMacedonian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ginnea Sighinolfi: Si sono d'accord. Eventualmente una spiegazione tra parentesi. Basa una ricerca in rete per accorgersi che viene lasciato così anche in Italiano. E un po' come il Kanban, Kaizen, ecc.
5 mins
  -> grazie:)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search