timing gear end

Italian translation: lato/estremità dell'ingranaggio della/di distribuzione

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:timing gear end
Italian translation:lato/estremità dell'ingranaggio della/di distribuzione
Entered by: Olga Buongiorno

20:02 Aug 12, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks / motori
English term or phrase: timing gear end
Si parla di motori diesel e la frase che trovo è questa: The fuel feed pump at the timing gear end of the engine sucks the fuel ...
Non capisco di cosa si tratti questo componente. Qualcuno è esperto?
Angela Pagani
lato/estremità dell'ingranaggio della/di distribuzione
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 min (2008-08-12 20:58:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TIMING GEAR: INGRANAGGIO DI DISTRIBUZIONE
DIZ-TEC-ZANICHELLI
+
http://search.babylon.com/web/ingranaggio distribuzione timi...

END=LATO/ESTREMITA'

http://www.guzzisti.it/officina/manuali/officina/Nevada750_2...
Selected response from:

Olga Buongiorno
Italy
Grading comment
grazie! ora è chiaro!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2lato/estremità dell'ingranaggio della/di distribuzione
Olga Buongiorno
4lato distribuzione
Chiara Maggiora


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lato/estremità dell'ingranaggio della/di distribuzione


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 min (2008-08-12 20:58:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TIMING GEAR: INGRANAGGIO DI DISTRIBUZIONE
DIZ-TEC-ZANICHELLI
+
http://search.babylon.com/web/ingranaggio distribuzione timi...

END=LATO/ESTREMITA'

http://www.guzzisti.it/officina/manuali/officina/Nevada750_2...

Olga Buongiorno
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
grazie! ora è chiaro!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachele Piazza
11 hrs
  -> Grazie Rachele

agree  Rossella Mainardis
1 day 16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lato distribuzione


Explanation:
Si parla del lato del motore dove si trova il comando degli organi di distribuzione. Di solito il lato distribuzione "timing gear end" è situato dalla parte opposta del volano "flywheel end".


    Reference: http://www.peugeot206cc.co.uk/repair-206/206/info/gb/b1bbm2k...
Chiara Maggiora
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search