side member and crossmember

Italian translation: longherone , traversa

00:39 Jan 19, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / cars
English term or phrase: side member and crossmember
two parallel box-section side members ran etc..

there was a dual crossmember in front of the radiator

sto inoltre cercando riferimenti online per la trminologia, così non vi rompo l'anima in continuazione

grazie in anticipo
verbis
Italian translation:longherone , traversa
Explanation:
Giacomo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-19 01:14:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

box section è una struttura realizzata con tubolari quadrati, praticamernte un telaio. Non conosco però l\'esatto nome italiano.
Selected response from:

Giacomo Camaiora (X)
Italy
Grading comment
grazie ad entrambi
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3allora...
raulciceu
2 +1longherone , traversa
Giacomo Camaiora (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
longherone , traversa


Explanation:
Giacomo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-19 01:14:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

box section è una struttura realizzata con tubolari quadrati, praticamernte un telaio. Non conosco però l\'esatto nome italiano.

Giacomo Camaiora (X)
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
grazie ad entrambi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
7 days

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
allora...


Explanation:
" side members ran " ~ i componenti laterali funzionarono...
" dual crossmember " ~ doppio elemento in croce...

raulciceu
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search