flush fitting windows

Italian translation: finestrini (e pannelli) montati a filo (carrozzeria)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flush fitting windows and panels
Italian translation:finestrini (e pannelli) montati a filo (carrozzeria)
Entered by: Claudia Cherici

08:39 Feb 22, 2012
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: flush fitting windows
With its car-like qualities, sporty stance, clean lines, tight panel gaps and flush fitting windows and panels, the *** will be appreciated by a broad range of business and leisure customers.
didiv
finestrini (e pannelli) montati a filo (carrozzeria)
Explanation:
direi così:

finestrini e pannelli montati a filo (della) carrozzeria

vedi ad es
https://docs.google.com/viewer?a=v&q=cache:pyP_loZMJ2sJ:plan...
Selected response from:

Claudia Cherici
Italy
Grading comment
grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4finestrini (e pannelli) montati a filo (carrozzeria)
Claudia Cherici
4finestre a scomparsa
Rossinka


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
finestre a scomparsa


Explanation:

forse, si intende:
flush-fitting sliding roof

Rossinka
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 68

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
finestrini (e pannelli) montati a filo (carrozzeria)


Explanation:
direi così:

finestrini e pannelli montati a filo (della) carrozzeria

vedi ad es
https://docs.google.com/viewer?a=v&q=cache:pyP_loZMJ2sJ:plan...

Claudia Cherici
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 238
Grading comment
grazie!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search