keep the power

Italian translation: non rinunciare alla potenza

11:07 Jul 11, 2012
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: keep the power
Parte di una pagina promozionale per un olio lubrificante (XXX nella frese riportata), consigliata da una casa automobilistica (YYY nella frase riportata).

TIA for the help.

Keep the power, keep the engine performance and insist on XXX – YYY does!
Massimo Rippa
Italy
Italian translation:non rinunciare alla potenza
Explanation:
anche così
Selected response from:

ida coppola
Grading comment
Graize a tutti.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4non rinunciare alla potenza
ida coppola
3non tenere a freno la potenza
Elena Zanetti
3vai al massimo
Francesca Siotto
3ottimizza la potenza
Ivana Giuliani
3mantieni la potenza
Michele Esposito


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mantieni la potenza


Explanation:


Michele Esposito
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 72

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
non rinunciare alla potenza


Explanation:
anche così

ida coppola
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Graize a tutti.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisa Gissi: concordo, non rinunciare alla potenza, non rinunciare alle prestazioni
8 mins
  -> grazie marisa

agree  Vanessa Di Franco
1 hr
  -> grazie Vanessa

agree  Elena Zanetti
3 hrs
  -> grazie Elena

agree  Daniela Rita Mazzella
18 hrs
  -> grazie Daniela

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ottimizza la potenza


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 min (2012-07-11 11:31:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

conserva la potenza

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 min (2012-07-11 11:33:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dipende come tradurrai, altra traduzione potrebbe essere

potenza conservata

Ivana Giuliani
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 72

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vai al massimo


Explanation:
Vai a tutto gas
Per distaccarsi un po' dall'originale che in italiano non suonano molto bene

Francesca Siotto
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 167

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
non tenere a freno la potenza


Explanation:
un'idea...

Elena Zanetti
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search