wrench flats

Italian translation: chiavi inglesi / facce / parti piatte delle chiavi inglesi / a forchetta

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wrench flats
Italian translation:chiavi inglesi / facce / parti piatte delle chiavi inglesi / a forchetta
Entered by: martini

18:18 Sep 7, 2017
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: wrench flats
https://www.amazon.co.uk/dp/B013PD01OI

Inner Tie Rod End Installer Remover Tool Set Adjuster Universal Cars 1/2" 7pc

Works on the inner tie rods were a spanner is bearly possible. .Seven crows feet sizes 1-3/16", 1-1/4", 1-5/16", 1-7/16", 14mm, 17mm and 33.6mm
The long socket then slips over the tie rod end and connects to the crows foot
1/2 inch drive
Works on the inner tie rods with inaccessible wrench flats.
Many inner tie rod end sockets do not have a complete hex on the full length of the socket

Works on the inner tie rods were a spanner is bearly possible. .Seven crows feet sizes 1-3/16", 1-1/4", 1-5/16", 1-7/16", 14mm, 17mm and 33.6mm. .The long socket then slips over the tie rod end and connects to the crows foot. .1/2 inch drive. .Works on the inner tie rods with inaccessible wrench flats. .Many inner tie rod end sockets do not have a complete hex on the full length of the socket. .The rounded socket ends prevent asses to the wrench flats. .Seven crows feet, sizes 1-3/16", 1-1/4", 1-5/16", 1-7/16", 14mm, 17mm and 33.6mm, to engage the wrench flats. .The long socket then slips over the tie rod end and connects to the crows foot. .The rounded socket ends prevent access to the wrench flats.
This tool utilizes crows feet, to engage the wrench flats. .Long socket slips over tie rod end and connects to the crows foot.
The inner tie rod can be removed and installed without removing the rack.
Federica Carrus
chiavi inglesi / facce / parti piatte delle chiavi inglesi
Explanation:
oppure facce / parti piatte delle chiavi inglesi
a seconda della frase

secondo me qui si intende le chiavi inglesi con teste piatte (es. chiavi a forchetta) e quindi flat wrench
e si può rendere tutto più o meno come sotto

Works on the inner tie rods with inaccessible wrench flats.
Consente di lavorare / operare / agire quando non è possibile farlo con chiavi inglesi.

prevent asses to the wrench flats.
assess - access
quindi si intend che non è possibile operare / lavora ecc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2017-09-08 13:44:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

chiavi inglesi non è un termine propriamente tecnico, anche se largamente usato
chiavi a forchetta sarebbe più corretto
Selected response from:

martini
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4chiavi inglesi / facce / parti piatte delle chiavi inglesi
martini
3sedi (piatte) per chiavi
Francesca Siotto


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sedi (piatte) per chiavi


Explanation:
è una parte piatta che fa da grip per le chiavi. Ne vedi un esempio qui:

http://archive.ssc-ras.ru/eg/Equipment/SBE_19plusV2/website/...

in questo vecchio kudoz fu proposto sede per chiave, e io concordo rispetto a spianatura, perché è più diffuso.

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_italian/chemistry_chem_...

Francesca Siotto
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 167

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chiavi inglesi / facce / parti piatte delle chiavi inglesi


Explanation:
oppure facce / parti piatte delle chiavi inglesi
a seconda della frase

secondo me qui si intende le chiavi inglesi con teste piatte (es. chiavi a forchetta) e quindi flat wrench
e si può rendere tutto più o meno come sotto

Works on the inner tie rods with inaccessible wrench flats.
Consente di lavorare / operare / agire quando non è possibile farlo con chiavi inglesi.

prevent asses to the wrench flats.
assess - access
quindi si intend che non è possibile operare / lavora ecc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2017-09-08 13:44:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

chiavi inglesi non è un termine propriamente tecnico, anche se largamente usato
chiavi a forchetta sarebbe più corretto

martini
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 627




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search