to engage

Italian translation: per innestare / fare presa su

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to engage
Italian translation:per innestare / fare presa su
Entered by: martini

18:15 Sep 9, 2017
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: to engage
https://www.amazon.co.uk/dp/B013PD01OI

Works on the inner tie rods were a spanner is bearly possible. .Seven crows feet sizes 1-3/16", 1-1/4", 1-5/16", 1-7/16", 14mm, 17mm and 33.6mm. .The long socket then slips over the tie rod end and connects to the crows foot. .1/2 inch drive. .Works on the inner tie rods with inaccessible wrench flats. .Many inner tie rod end sockets do not have a complete hex on the full length of the socket. .The rounded socket ends prevent asses to the wrench flats. .Seven crows feet, sizes 1-3/16", 1-1/4", 1-5/16", 1-7/16", 14mm, 17mm and 33.6mm, to engage the wrench flats. .The long socket then slips over the tie rod end and connects to the crows foot. .The rounded socket ends prevent access to the wrench flats.
This tool utilizes crows feet, to engage the wrench flats. .Long socket slips over tie rod end and connects to the crows foot.
The inner tie rod can be removed and installed without removing the rack.
Federica Carrus
per innestare
Explanation:
o ingranare
v. risposte riportate sotto
personalmente preferisco innestare

per innestare meglio nelle passate
to engage" è quando l'utensile innesta/fa contatto con il pezzo da lavorare.
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_italian/mechanics_mech_...

engage the teeth of the two splines to the closest mating position
ingrana/innesta i denti delle due scanalature nella posizione di accoppiamento più vicina
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_italian/tech_engineerin...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2017-09-10 10:21:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ancora meglio
fare presa su
non mi veniva in mente ...
Selected response from:

martini
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1per innestare
martini
3per impegnare
Francesca Siotto


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
per impegnare


Explanation:
gli innesti a forchetta impegnano i wrench flat.

Si usa in meccanica il verbo impegnare..
Nella tecnica delle costruzioni, con riferimento a un elemento o a una struttura, andare a occupare interamente o con una sua parte un alloggiamento ricavato in altro elemento o struttura (Treccani)

Francesca Siotto
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 167

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
per innestare


Explanation:
o ingranare
v. risposte riportate sotto
personalmente preferisco innestare

per innestare meglio nelle passate
to engage" è quando l'utensile innesta/fa contatto con il pezzo da lavorare.
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_italian/mechanics_mech_...

engage the teeth of the two splines to the closest mating position
ingrana/innesta i denti delle due scanalature nella posizione di accoppiamento più vicina
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_italian/tech_engineerin...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2017-09-10 10:21:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ancora meglio
fare presa su
non mi veniva in mente ...

martini
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 627

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ritisdini
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search