bridger

Italian translation: pasta riempitiva

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bridger
Italian translation:pasta riempitiva
Entered by: martini

09:53 May 17, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks / blocco di miscelazione filler carrozzeria
English term or phrase: bridger
https://www.amazon.co.uk/dp/B0148PIEY6

100 disposable tear off filler mixing sheets & 3 spreaders Use with all bodyfillers, **bridgers** and stoppers CLEAN - Reduce the risk of dust, muck & other contaminates being mixed into the body filler.
Federica Carrus
pasta riempitiva
Explanation:
detto anche bridging compound
da ebay:
Ideal for bridging holes and is water resistant when cured.
A polyester glass fibre filler is a two component chemical paste used for the bridging of holes and rust on surfaces such as steel and GRP.

serve per riempire i buchi
è spesso usato come variante di filler / putty (stucco)

un es. tra i tanti
AIRTECH 4140 Scheda Tecnica - Avio Commerciale
www.aviocommercialesrl.com/immagini/AIRTECHCatalogueIT.pdf
Elimina il costo degli scarti e del lavoro di carrozzeria su parti prodotte con resine ...... La pasta riempitiva a indurimento rapido in resina poliestere per alte

qui fillers nel menu = stucchi
nelle descrizioni putty
http://www.ilpa.it/ita/a-2-3-6-2-4-4/prodotti carrozzeria st...
http://www.ilpa.it/eng/2-3/products-car-body

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2018-05-17 16:17:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nell'immagine del barattolo si legge "repair paste"


U-POL B Glass Fibre Bridging Compound 1.85L Body Filler
https://www.ebay.ie/itm/U-POL-B-Glass-Fibre-Bridging-Compoun...
Selected response from:

martini
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pasta riempitiva
martini
4pasta (abrasiva) per carrozzeria
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pasta (abrasiva) per carrozzeria


Explanation:
https://www.google.it/search?hl=it&source=hp&ei=mVf9WqBB69ro...

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 605

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pasta riempitiva


Explanation:
detto anche bridging compound
da ebay:
Ideal for bridging holes and is water resistant when cured.
A polyester glass fibre filler is a two component chemical paste used for the bridging of holes and rust on surfaces such as steel and GRP.

serve per riempire i buchi
è spesso usato come variante di filler / putty (stucco)

un es. tra i tanti
AIRTECH 4140 Scheda Tecnica - Avio Commerciale
www.aviocommercialesrl.com/immagini/AIRTECHCatalogueIT.pdf
Elimina il costo degli scarti e del lavoro di carrozzeria su parti prodotte con resine ...... La pasta riempitiva a indurimento rapido in resina poliestere per alte

qui fillers nel menu = stucchi
nelle descrizioni putty
http://www.ilpa.it/ita/a-2-3-6-2-4-4/prodotti carrozzeria st...
http://www.ilpa.it/eng/2-3/products-car-body

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2018-05-17 16:17:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nell'immagine del barattolo si legge "repair paste"


U-POL B Glass Fibre Bridging Compound 1.85L Body Filler
https://www.ebay.ie/itm/U-POL-B-Glass-Fibre-Bridging-Compoun...

martini
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 444

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesco Badolato
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search