toe shift pad

Italian translation: paracambio

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:toe shift pad
Italian translation:paracambio
Entered by: martini

16:34 Jun 6, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / stivali da moto
English term or phrase: toe shift pad
https://www.amazon.co.uk/Sidi-Fusion-Black-EC-Unisex/dp/B004...

- Reinforced Toe Shift Pad
Federica Carrus
paracambio
Explanation:
ecco qui la funzione della parte in questione

The toe also has added padding at the shift point for comfort and added durability.
The reinforced toe shift pad adds to the durability and comfort when shifting.
https://www.webbikeworld.com/gear-guide-best-cruiser-boots/

paracambio
https://www.outletmoto.eu/stivali-moto-strada-racing-a-pro-m...

è un rinforzo sulla parte superiore della punta con cui si cambia marcia
Selected response from:

martini
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5paracambio
martini
3puntale intercambiabile
Domenico Pettinato


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
puntale intercambiabile


Explanation:
"toe pad" è il puntale di una calzatura, in questo caso dello stivale da moto. Ho trovato lo stesso stivale in italiano, al penultimo punto della descrizione del prodotto parla di "puntale intercambiabile": https://www.xlmoto.it/stivali-moto-sidi-fusion-nero?gclid=EA... ci sono molti riscontri su internet se inserisci in un motore di ricerca "stivali moto puntale intercambiabile" ....

Domenico Pettinato
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  martini: i riscontri sono molti, ma riguardano altra parte dello stivale
11 hrs
  -> Infatti "toe pad" è anche cuscinetto, imbottitura e simili; avevo qualche dubbio infatti ho messo livello di confidenza 3; shift è il cambio marce dunque...

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
paracambio


Explanation:
ecco qui la funzione della parte in questione

The toe also has added padding at the shift point for comfort and added durability.
The reinforced toe shift pad adds to the durability and comfort when shifting.
https://www.webbikeworld.com/gear-guide-best-cruiser-boots/

paracambio
https://www.outletmoto.eu/stivali-moto-strada-racing-a-pro-m...

è un rinforzo sulla parte superiore della punta con cui si cambia marcia

martini
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 464




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search