under rail

Italian translation: con bordi

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:under rail
Italian translation:con bordi
Entered by: martini

18:45 Jul 18, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / copricassone
English term or phrase: under rail
https://www.amazon.co.uk/dp/B079SSDDF4

Most bed liners are under rail and these covers will fit straight on.
Federica Carrus
con bordi
Explanation:
ciao, bentornata

ecco qui il significato di under (the) rail

These liners are available in under-the-rail configuration, giving you the standard but great level of protection. Under-the-rail liners drop into your bed and prevent the inside from damage. ***They come up the sides of the inside of your truck bed and stop before the rails****.
more details on - https://www.carid.com/2013-ram-2500-truck-bed-accessories/pe...

qui
https://www.marina4x4.com/virtual/106/catalogues/italien/Mit...

nella parte relativa a bedliner e bedrug
si parla di con bordi / senza bordi

qui
http://www.aurelia-autocarri.it/sovrasponde
galleria fotografica
con tappeto bedliner senza bordo
e altre tipologie
Selected response from:

martini
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sponde laterali senza protezione
Francesco Badolato
4con bordi
martini
4sotto le guide
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
4sob os trilhos (da carroceria)
Oliveira Simões


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sob os trilhos (da carroceria)


Explanation:
Por "rail", entendo que seja o trilho (ou borda) ao redor da carroceria de um caminhão ou picape. O vídeo abaixo indicado mostra como é feita a instalação de uma cobertura para carroceria. Neste caso, a cobertura é instalada sob os trilhos da carroceria.

Example sentence(s):
  • Trilho da carroceria saveiro g6 original

    https://veiculos.mercadolivre.com.br/acessorios/trilho-da-carroceria-saveiro-g6-original
    https://youtu.be/Cn8oQoZTqLk
Oliveira Simões
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sotto le guide


Explanation:
https://www.google.it/search?rlz=1C2DVCP_enIT431IT584&ei=NJR...

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 597

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
con bordi


Explanation:
ciao, bentornata

ecco qui il significato di under (the) rail

These liners are available in under-the-rail configuration, giving you the standard but great level of protection. Under-the-rail liners drop into your bed and prevent the inside from damage. ***They come up the sides of the inside of your truck bed and stop before the rails****.
more details on - https://www.carid.com/2013-ram-2500-truck-bed-accessories/pe...

qui
https://www.marina4x4.com/virtual/106/catalogues/italien/Mit...

nella parte relativa a bedliner e bedrug
si parla di con bordi / senza bordi

qui
http://www.aurelia-autocarri.it/sovrasponde
galleria fotografica
con tappeto bedliner senza bordo
e altre tipologie

martini
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 444

1 day 48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sponde laterali senza protezione


Explanation:
con protezione delle sponde laterali (over rail) che in quella senza protezioni (under rail), sono un must per veicoli di questo segmento.
http://www.repubblica.it/motori/sezioni/attualita/2016/06/21...


Il Fiat Fullback può anche essere personalizzato con i rivestimenti del vano nella versione over rail (con protezione delle sponde laterali) e under rail (senza protezione).
https://www.panorama-auto.it/novita/business/fiat-fullback-a...

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 664




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search