swallow half a gulp

Italian translation: Ingoiare mezzo sorso

18:46 Jul 19, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks / pompa a sifone
English term or phrase: swallow half a gulp
https://www.amazon.co.uk/dp/B01BGZ9TXG

No longer will you have to swallow half a gulp of gasoline!
Federica Carrus
Italian translation:Ingoiare mezzo sorso
Explanation:
In passato si usava aspirare a bocca la benzina per transferirá visto l oggetto direi cosí

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2018-07-19 19:16:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Scusa I typo sono col cell e vedo poco
Selected response from:

Angie Garbarino
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Ingoiare mezzo sorso
Angie Garbarino
4mandar giù/inghiottire mezzo sorso
Elena Zanetti
4ingerire mezzo sorso
Francesco Badolato


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ingoiare mezzo sorso


Explanation:
In passato si usava aspirare a bocca la benzina per transferirá visto l oggetto direi cosí

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2018-07-19 19:16:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Scusa I typo sono col cell e vedo poco

Angie Garbarino
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesco Badolato
26 mins

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ingerire mezzo sorso


Explanation:
Userei il verbo "ingerire".

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 664

1 day 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mandar giù/inghiottire mezzo sorso


Explanation:
,

Elena Zanetti
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search