assembled / hollow camshaft

Italian translation: albero a camme composito / cavo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:assembled / hollow camshaft
Italian translation:albero a camme composito / cavo
Entered by: Chiara Gavasso

07:42 Aug 10, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: assembled / hollow camshaft
An increasing number of OEMs use the assembled camshaft, also known as a hollow camshaft.
The assembled camshaft is put together using forged or sintered cam lobes and a hollow steel shaft which is expanded in the region of the cam lobes, thereby securing them in place.

Albero a camme assemblato / cavo?
Mi sembra siano le traduzioni corrette, ma non trovo riscontri in rete.
Grazie
Chiara Gavasso
Italy
albero a camme composito / cavo
Explanation:
Ciao Chiara,
Vedi qui per assemblato / composito:
https://www.emag.com/nc/it/stampa/novita/dettagli/article/as...
E qui per cavo:
http://www.riparando.it/news/attualita/citroen-c3-1-4-hdi-pr...
http://www.ilprogettistaindustriale.it/assi-e-alberi/
Selected response from:

Matteo Galbusera
United Kingdom
Grading comment
grazie mille
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1albero a camme composito / cavo
Matteo Galbusera
4albero a camme assemblato / cavo
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
albero a camme composito / cavo


Explanation:
Ciao Chiara,
Vedi qui per assemblato / composito:
https://www.emag.com/nc/it/stampa/novita/dettagli/article/as...
E qui per cavo:
http://www.riparando.it/news/attualita/citroen-c3-1-4-hdi-pr...
http://www.ilprogettistaindustriale.it/assi-e-alberi/

Matteo Galbusera
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
grazie mille

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  martini: anche per la ricerca fatta
21 hrs
  -> Grazie :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
albero a camme assemblato / cavo


Explanation:
Le corrispondenze invece ci sono, e per entrambe le espressioni:

https://www.google.it/search?rlz=1C2DVCP_enIT431IT584&source...

https://www.google.it/search?rlz=1C2DVCP_enIT431IT584&ei=1V9...

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 605




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search