float link

Italian translation: collegamento del galleggiante

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:float link
Italian translation:collegamento del galleggiante
Entered by: Marco Belcastro Bara

09:51 Aug 24, 2019
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: float link
The liquid LPG flows through the gas tank filler neck line and the gas valve unit non-return valve into the gas tank. The rising LPG
level moves the float upwards. When the float reaches the 80% fill level limit, a piston retaining rod engages in a cut-out in the float link.
alby
Italy
collegamento del galleggiante
Explanation:
float link

collegamento del galleggiante
Selected response from:

Marco Belcastro Bara
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4collegamento del galleggiante
Marco Belcastro Bara
4giunzione del galleggiante
Mariam Deambrogio


  

Answers


23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
giunzione del galleggiante


Explanation:
Quando il galleggiante raggiunge l'80% del livello di riempimento, un dispositivo di bloccaggio a pistone si attiva per interrompere l'alimentazione del carburante nella giunzione del galleggiante.

Mariam Deambrogio
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
collegamento del galleggiante


Explanation:
float link

collegamento del galleggiante

Marco Belcastro Bara
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
grazie




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search