displacement

Italian translation: volume //cilindrata

18:11 Sep 16, 2019
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks / displacement
English term or phrase: displacement
The swashplate angle is limited by the minimum or maximum displacement pistons contacting the minimum or maximum displacement adjustment stops.
For minimum displacement, the maximum displacement piston contacts the minimum displacement adjustment stop.
For maximum displacement, the minimum displacement piston contacts the maximum displacement adjustment stop.
Livia D'Amore
Italy
Italian translation:volume //cilindrata
Explanation:
Si tratta d'un ....piston pump https://www.sciencedirect.com/topics/engineering/piston-pump
Forse pompa volumetrica molto simile a volumen d'un cilindro qualche motore di pistone.

Vede a Linguee https://www.linguee.it/italiano-inglese/search?source=auto&q...

L7 PVPCX2E are double pumps composed by one ////variable displacement ////axial piston pump type PVPC and one vane pump type PFE. interfluid.it
L6 L7 Le pompe PVPCX2E sono pompe doppie composte da una pompa a pistoni a ////cilindrata variabile///// tipo PVPC e da una pompa a palette tipo PFE.
Selected response from:

Tomasso
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4portata
Aldo Buti
2 +2volume //cilindrata
Tomasso


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
volume //cilindrata


Explanation:
Si tratta d'un ....piston pump https://www.sciencedirect.com/topics/engineering/piston-pump
Forse pompa volumetrica molto simile a volumen d'un cilindro qualche motore di pistone.

Vede a Linguee https://www.linguee.it/italiano-inglese/search?source=auto&q...

L7 PVPCX2E are double pumps composed by one ////variable displacement ////axial piston pump type PVPC and one vane pump type PFE. interfluid.it
L6 L7 Le pompe PVPCX2E sono pompe doppie composte da una pompa a pistoni a ////cilindrata variabile///// tipo PVPC e da una pompa a palette tipo PFE.


    https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pompa_volumetrica
Tomasso
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesca Bruno: https://www.avc.edu/sites/default/files/studentservices/lc/m...
10 hrs

agree  Marco Belcastro Bara
2 days 3 hrs

1 day 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
portata


Explanation:
Di solito per le pompe si usa questo termine e non volume o cilindrata.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 21 hrs (2019-09-18 15:32:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MI CORREGGO: VA BENE CILINDRATA

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 21 hrs (2019-09-18 15:35:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.brevinifluidpower.com › documents › Axial_DOC00067

Aldo Buti
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search