breather hoses

Italian translation: tubo di sfiato

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:breather hose
Italian translation:tubo di sfiato
Entered by: Pamela Brizzola

19:16 Oct 20, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: breather hoses
In some cases it will be necessary to disconnect breather hoses and wiring connections to allow the duct to be removed.
Alessandro Miani
sfiato
Explanation:
Trovato nel dizionario tecnico Denti per il settori Motori a coppio

Breather pipe = sfiato

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2004-10-20 20:05:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Errata:
motori a Scoppio
Selected response from:

Pamela Brizzola
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3sfiato
Pamela Brizzola
5 +1condotto di ventilazione
Mauro Baglieri


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
condotto di ventilazione


Explanation:
BREATHER: "passage from open air to an enclosed space, especially the crankcase, to provide ventilation" (Dictionary of Automobile Engineering)
+
HOSE = tubo (di gomma pieghevole)
= condotto per la ventilazione

Mauro Baglieri
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentina Matone
25 mins
  -> Grazie ;- )

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sfiato


Explanation:
Trovato nel dizionario tecnico Denti per il settori Motori a coppio

Breather pipe = sfiato

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2004-10-20 20:05:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Errata:
motori a Scoppio

Pamela Brizzola
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Ghetti: tubo di sfiato www.fabrio.it/puntogt/tecnica/motoriturbocompressi.htm
1 hr

agree  Gian
1 hr

agree  Beatrice T: tubo di sfiato
10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search