drawing.........across

Italian translation: tira..su..

19:59 Oct 21, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: drawing.........across
This vacuum causes the diaphragm to rise, drawing a flap valve across the cold-air intake allowing only warmed air from the exhaust manifold shroud to enter the air cleaner.
Alessandro Miani
Italian translation:tira..su..
Explanation:
This vacuum causes the diaphragm to rise, drawing a flap valve across the cold-air intake allowing only warmed air from the exhaust manifold shroud to enter the air cleaner.
Questo vuoto provoca il sollevamento del diaframma che tira una valvola a battente (come una porta) sull'aspirazione dell'aria fredda e permettendo solo l'ingresso di aria calda, dal manicotto che circonda lo scappamento, nel filtro dell'aria.
Selected response from:

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5tira..su..
Vittorio Preite
3agendo su una valvola che chiude
Michele Balduzzi


  

Answers


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
agendo su una valvola che chiude


Explanation:
è solo un suggerimento...
mi pare di capire che l'innalzamento del diaframma faccia sì che la "flap valve" si sposti, chiudendo il condotto dell'aria fredda...
per la formulazione in italiano vedi tu, ma il concetto dovrebbe essere questo...

Michele Balduzzi
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 3

1 day 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tira..su..


Explanation:
This vacuum causes the diaphragm to rise, drawing a flap valve across the cold-air intake allowing only warmed air from the exhaust manifold shroud to enter the air cleaner.
Questo vuoto provoca il sollevamento del diaframma che tira una valvola a battente (come una porta) sull'aspirazione dell'aria fredda e permettendo solo l'ingresso di aria calda, dal manicotto che circonda lo scappamento, nel filtro dell'aria.

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 226




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search