throttle cam

Italian translation: camma della valvola a farfalla

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:throttle cam
Italian translation:camma della valvola a farfalla
Entered by: VERTERE

20:04 Oct 21, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: throttle cam
..slide the clip out of the end fitting and release the cable from the throttle cam.
Alessandro Miani
camma della valvola a farfalla
Explanation:
glossario cliente
&
www.motorsport.it/html/pagina.php?id=775
Selected response from:

VERTERE
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4camma della valvola a farfalla
VERTERE
3 +1alberino della (valvola a) farfalla
Pamela Brizzola


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
alberino della (valvola a) farfalla


Explanation:
Nel dizionario Denti si trova
"throttle spindle" (alberti per valvola a farfalla) e credo che "cam" stia a indicare questo "spindle", quindi "alberino della valvola a farfalla"

Pamela Brizzola
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enrico Olivetti
3 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
camma della valvola a farfalla


Explanation:
glossario cliente
&
www.motorsport.it/html/pagina.php?id=775

VERTERE
Italy
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 114




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search