unit injection system

Italian translation: Sistema iniettore-pompa

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:unit injection system
Italian translation:Sistema iniettore-pompa
Entered by: ChiaraG

16:02 Apr 12, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: unit injection system
Fa parte dell'elenco delle caratteristiche di un motore diesel.
- Installed transversely
- With ***unit injection system***
(...)

Forse "sistema di iniezione a unità"???

Grazie per i suggerimenti
Chiara
ChiaraG
Sistema iniettore-pompa
Explanation:
Sistema iniettore-pompa
Vedi
http://www.rivistamotor.com/diesel/diesel1.htm

http://www.tuningbox.com/IT/p4it.php

http://www.seat-italia.it/it/generator/su/it/altea/site/spor...

http://www.bosch.it/formula/archivio/formula_primavera2001/a...

http://www.findonline.it/notizie_e_approfondimenti/settimana...

HTH
Marialuisa

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-13 08:55:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La risposta alla tua domanda è sì.
Vedi anche
http://www.designnews.com/article/CA87142.html

(The latest version is a high-pressure Unit Injection System (UIS), a solenoid valve controlled single-cylinder system, also called the pump-nozzle system. With its injection pressure of up to 2,050 bar (29,725 psi), it has the highest fuel injection pressure on the market, says Klaus Krieger, development manager of Bosch\'s Diesel Injection Technology Division. )

Ciao Marialuisa
Selected response from:

Marialuisa Quintavalle
France
Grading comment
Alla fine ho usato "Sistema iniettore-pompa".
Grazie a entrambe!
Chiara
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Sistema iniettore-pompa
Marialuisa Quintavalle
4sistema di iniezione con pompa iniettore
Marina Capalbo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sistema di iniezione con pompa iniettore


Explanation:
anche sistema di iniezione a un cilindro


    Reference: http://www.bosch.it/content/language1/html/734_2280.htm
Marina Capalbo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 16

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sistema iniettore-pompa


Explanation:
Sistema iniettore-pompa
Vedi
http://www.rivistamotor.com/diesel/diesel1.htm

http://www.tuningbox.com/IT/p4it.php

http://www.seat-italia.it/it/generator/su/it/altea/site/spor...

http://www.bosch.it/formula/archivio/formula_primavera2001/a...

http://www.findonline.it/notizie_e_approfondimenti/settimana...

HTH
Marialuisa

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-13 08:55:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La risposta alla tua domanda è sì.
Vedi anche
http://www.designnews.com/article/CA87142.html

(The latest version is a high-pressure Unit Injection System (UIS), a solenoid valve controlled single-cylinder system, also called the pump-nozzle system. With its injection pressure of up to 2,050 bar (29,725 psi), it has the highest fuel injection pressure on the market, says Klaus Krieger, development manager of Bosch\'s Diesel Injection Technology Division. )

Ciao Marialuisa

Marialuisa Quintavalle
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Alla fine ho usato "Sistema iniettore-pompa".
Grazie a entrambe!
Chiara




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search