drag lever

Italian translation: leva di azionamento

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:drag lever
Italian translation:leva di azionamento
Entered by: nydas77

09:24 Apr 13, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: drag lever
Elenco delle caratteristiche di un motore diesel; tra queste trovo:
"V6 engine with 4-valve technology, camshaft ***drag levers*** with valve clearance compensation elements"

Grazie per i suggerimenti!
Chiara
ChiaraG
leva di azionamento
Explanation:
drag è anche "resistenza all'avanzamento"
vedi il tuo contesto :-)
Selected response from:

nydas77
Grading comment
grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4bilanciere
skardo
3leva di azionamento
nydas77


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
leva di azionamento


Explanation:
drag è anche "resistenza all'avanzamento"
vedi il tuo contesto :-)


    Reference: http://www.porschemania.it/986/CambioTiptronic.htm
nydas77
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
grazie!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bilanciere


Explanation:
Sembra che sia la descrizione (anche se strana) del bilanciere (o alzavalvola). "Drag" lever perché é azionato direttamente dalla camme (senza asta).
Vedi il link per i termini in inglese.

Buon lavoro

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 4 mins (2005-04-13 12:29:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

scusa, \"alzavalvola\" non c\'entra niente in questi casi - traduzione errata di \"lifter\"


    Reference: http://peugeot.mainspot.net/tips/camshaft_valve.shtml
skardo
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search