International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

quencher

Italian translation: quencher

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:quencher
Italian translation:quencher
Entered by: Francesca Siotto

14:26 Apr 16, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
English term or phrase: quencher
Linear Probes:
Eclipse:
Eclipse probes are linear probes that have a minor groove binder (MGB)and quencher on the 5' end and the fluorophore on the 3' end.
Alessandro Miani
quencher
Explanation:
a singolo filamento con un fluoroforo ed uno "quencher” nella distanza di 3 a ... sequenze auto-complemenmtari ed una coppia fluoroforo/quencher in modo ...
www.tib-molbiol.de/it/ lightcycler/principle/formats.html
Selected response from:

Francesca Siotto
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5quencher
Francesca Siotto
5inibitore
Romina Minucci


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
quencher


Explanation:
a singolo filamento con un fluoroforo ed uno "quencher” nella distanza di 3 a ... sequenze auto-complemenmtari ed una coppia fluoroforo/quencher in modo ...
www.tib-molbiol.de/it/ lightcycler/principle/formats.html

Francesca Siotto
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Filippa Addis: Assolutamente. Se lo traduci nessuno capisce cos'è!
13 mins

agree  marifiore: Assolutamente d'accordo. Il "quencher" è, in effetti, un inibitore, ma normalmente il termine non viene tradotto.
5 hrs

agree  Claudia Costa
10 hrs

agree  annaba
1 day 1 hr

agree  Stefano Asperti
1 day 8 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
inibitore


Explanation:
quencher = inibitore

marolli: substance which acts deleteriously on luminescence (flurochemistry) = inibitore

Romina Minucci
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search