digest

Italian translation: digerito (proteico)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:digest
Italian translation:digerito (proteico)
Entered by: Valeria Fucci

14:30 Apr 18, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
English term or phrase: digest
contesto:
Analysis of *Complex Protein Digest Samples* by Off-Line Strong Cation Exchange Chromatography in Combination with LC/MS/MS on a Hybrid Quadrupole Orthogonal Acceleration Time-Of-Flight (Q-Tof) Mass Spectrometer.
Advances in both LC and MS instrumentation have allowed the analysis of protein complexes which have not been separated on a two-dimensional gel. These experiments involve separation of a *complex digest mixture* by nanoscale liquid chromatography connected to an instrument capable of data directed switching between the MS and MS/MS modes.

GRAZIE
Valeria Fucci
Italy
digerito (proteico)
Explanation:
tradurrei il primo caso come "campioni complessi di digeriti proteici" e il secondo "miscela complessa di digeriti proteici".
La digestione enzimatica è un processo tramite il quale la proteina viene degradata in frammenti peptidici, con siti di taglio specifici a seconda dell'enzima usato. Permette di ottenere frammenti che si possono analizzare con maggiore facilità.
Selected response from:

Filippa Addis
Grading comment
spero che questa volta vada bene ;-)
Valeria

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5digerito (proteico)
Filippa Addis
4 +1digestione
Alberta Batticciotto
4v.s.
Cosetta


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
digestione


Explanation:
analisi di campioni di proteine complesse per la digestione

composto complesso per la digestione

Alberta Batticciotto
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rita Bandinelli
0 min

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
v.s.


Explanation:
Penso che sia l'analisi dei campioni *dopo la digestione* e non *per..*.
Se non ricordo male, prima si dissolvono i campioni (la digestione è un metodo di dissoluzione) e poi si fa la spettrometria o altre analisi.



    www.farmacia.unisa.it/personale/ docente/casapullo/SpettrometriadiMassa2.ppt
Cosetta
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
digerito (proteico)


Explanation:
tradurrei il primo caso come "campioni complessi di digeriti proteici" e il secondo "miscela complessa di digeriti proteici".
La digestione enzimatica è un processo tramite il quale la proteina viene degradata in frammenti peptidici, con siti di taglio specifici a seconda dell'enzima usato. Permette di ottenere frammenti che si possono analizzare con maggiore facilità.


Filippa Addis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
spero che questa volta vada bene ;-)
Valeria

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lorenza Lanini, Ph.D.
4 mins
  -> grazie

agree  Stefano Asperti
2 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  luskie
15 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  Giuliana Criscuolo-Bruce
15 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  annaba
17 hrs
  -> grazie




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search