Fungi bacteria

Italian translation: batteri fungini

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Fungi bacteria
Italian translation:batteri fungini
Entered by: Marina Cristani

12:55 Apr 11, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
English term or phrase: Fungi bacteria
"fungi bacteria can metabolize biodegradable bioplastics"

Come si chiamano questi batteri esattamente?
Chiara Guglielmini
batteri fungini
Explanation:
ad es.:
http://www.sugherificio-lts.it/homeita.html
Selected response from:

Marina Cristani
Italy
Grading comment
grazie :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4batteri fungini
Marina Cristani
3forse manca un "and"
Antonio d'Ambrosio
4 -1funghi e batteri
LQS Language Quality Solutions


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
fungi bacteria
funghi e batteri


Explanation:
Certamente un typo. I batteri sono organismi unicellulari procarioti, mentre i funghi sono organismi vegetali eterotrofi. Sono acocmunati dal fatto di essere, insieme ai virus, dei parassiti.


    Reference: http://www.microbeworld.org/microbes/mergers/fungi.aspx
    Reference: http://www.mednat.org/cure_natur/funghi_patogeni.htm
LQS Language Quality Solutions
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mirra_: certamente??? sono dei batteri che attaccano funghi.... 'fungi' è un genitivo!!!
5 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
fungi bacteria
batteri fungini


Explanation:
ad es.:
http://www.sugherificio-lts.it/homeita.html

Marina Cristani
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
grazie :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirra_: già! :) "fungus eating bacteria such as Bacillus subtilis, Bacillus coagulans, and Bacillus lichenifirmis" www.patentstorm.us/patents/6557492-description.html
12 mins

agree  AdamiAkaPataflo: :-)
14 mins

agree  Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
31 mins

agree  Olga Buongiorno
4 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fungi bacteria
forse manca un "and"


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 min (2008-04-11 13:21:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sì, hai ragione. Si chiamano batteri micopatogeni

Antonio d'Ambrosio
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 36




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search