pan

Italian translation: cicli di panning

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pan
Italian translation:cicli di panning
Entered by: lroccati

11:25 Jan 6, 2010
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / Molecular Biology
English term or phrase: pan
The text is about rounds of panning, and it refers to pan1, pan 2, pan 3 and 4. Are the pans to be interpreted as panning cycles, or is pan another term for dish (like Petri-dish)? Thanks
lroccati
Switzerland
cicli di panning
Explanation:
I'm positive "pan" stands for "rounds of panning". This is 1)because "pan", per se, can be performed on a variety of surfaces (petri dishes, but also 96-wells microwells and coverslips) and 2) because several cycles are usually necessary to obtain cell subsets of high enough purity.
Instead of "cicli di panning", you could use "cicli di selezione", but only in a context in which it's already clear you're talking of panning.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-01-06 14:24:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Panning on different surfaces:
- dishes http://www.pnas.org/content/75/6/2844.abstract
- 96-wells http://www.sciencedirect.com/science?_ob=ArticleURL&_udi=B6T...
- coverslips http://www.sciencedirect.com/science?_ob=ArticleURL&_udi=B6T...

"Cicli di panning": http://www.google.it/#hl=it&q="cicli di panning"&meta=&aq=f&...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-01-06 14:48:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Prego Laura, non c'è davvero di che. =]
Selected response from:

Serena Arduini
Ireland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cicli di panning
Serena Arduini
3bacinella/vaschetta
Francesco Badolato


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bacinella/vaschetta


Explanation:
La mia interpretazione è che si tratta di contenitori per il trattamento/coltura di batteri.

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 69

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cicli di panning


Explanation:
I'm positive "pan" stands for "rounds of panning". This is 1)because "pan", per se, can be performed on a variety of surfaces (petri dishes, but also 96-wells microwells and coverslips) and 2) because several cycles are usually necessary to obtain cell subsets of high enough purity.
Instead of "cicli di panning", you could use "cicli di selezione", but only in a context in which it's already clear you're talking of panning.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-01-06 14:24:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Panning on different surfaces:
- dishes http://www.pnas.org/content/75/6/2844.abstract
- 96-wells http://www.sciencedirect.com/science?_ob=ArticleURL&_udi=B6T...
- coverslips http://www.sciencedirect.com/science?_ob=ArticleURL&_udi=B6T...

"Cicli di panning": http://www.google.it/#hl=it&q="cicli di panning"&meta=&aq=f&...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-01-06 14:48:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Prego Laura, non c'è davvero di che. =]

Serena Arduini
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 194
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie Antarie! Avevo infatti messo cicli di panning poi durante la rilettura sono stata colta da dubbio atroce! Dopo la tua conferma lascerò il testo così com'è. Grazie ancora. Laura Roccati


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Panagiotis Andrias (X)
5 mins
  -> Grazie Panagiotis. =]




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search