(reticulocyte)-binding-like

Italian translation: del tipo legante i reticolociti

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:(reticulocyte)-binding-like
Italian translation:del tipo legante i reticolociti
Entered by: federica gagliardi

11:18 Feb 15, 2012
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / Ematologia
English term or phrase: (reticulocyte)-binding-like
Studio su un possibile vaccino per la malaria:


The infection process culminates with infection of host erythrocytes where the parasites increase even more in numbers.
Research has shown that this last stage can be blocked with antibodies against erythrocyte-binding proteins.

Project partners used molecular biology techniques, mouse models and bioinformatics to delineate how **reticulocyte-binding-like** protein homologue (RH) and **erythrocyte binding-like (EBL)** protein families were implicated in Plasmodium sporozoite invasion and development.
federica gagliardi
Italy
del tipo legante i reticolociti
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Grading comment
grazie :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1del tipo legante i reticolociti
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
3reticolociti di tipo legante
Francesco Badolato


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reticulocyte-binding-like
del tipo legante i reticolociti


Explanation:
.

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 218
Grading comment
grazie :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SaraVaranese
1 hr
  -> Grazie Sara

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reticolociti di tipo legante


Explanation:
... to delineate how **reticulocyte-binding-like** protein homologue (RH)
... per determinare come l'omologo della proteina dei reticolociti di tipo legante ...

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 63




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search