flame suppressant

Italian translation: soppressore di fiamma

14:38 Jul 12, 2012
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / brevetto polimeri
English term or phrase: flame suppressant
*Flame suppressant* (FR) additives are commonly added to polymer products used in construction and other applications

o flame retardant

The present invention relates to *flame retardant* additives for organic polymers, and in particular

SIETE D'ACCORDO PER AMBEDUE CON "IGNIFUGHI"???

grazie in anticipo
daria fedele
Italy
Italian translation:soppressore di fiamma
Explanation:
Cold Fire è un agente soppressore di fiamma, non nocivo per l'ambiente, non dannoso per lo strato di ozono, privo di ingredienti tossici, biodegradabile al 100% ...


en
Definizione a fuel additive(e.g.,soluble manganese compound)which reduces exhaust smoke formation by reducing the size of the carbon particles
Rif. della definizione Multilingual Aeronautical Dictionary(AGARD,1980)

Termine smoke suppressant
Affidabilità 2 (Affidabilità minima)
Riferimento relativo ad un termine Multilingual Aeronautical Dictionary(AGARD,1980)
Data 24/09/2003

it
Termine soppressore di fumo
Affidabilità 2 (Affidabilità minima)
Riferimento relativo ad un termine Multilingual Aeronautical Dictionary(AGARD,1980)
Data 24/09/2003
Selected response from:

Michele Esposito
Grading comment
grazie a tutti
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3inibitore di fiamma
Francesco Badolato
3soppressore di fiamma
Michele Esposito


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
inibitore di fiamma


Explanation:
Vedi per es.
http://www.vendiloferrara.it/de/sicurezza-e-antifurti-antinc...

Il secondo termine lo tradurrei con "ritardante di fiamma".

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bluedahlia: Grazie! ;-)
1 min
  -> Grazie. Carino il nick :-)

agree  Vincenzo Di Maso: definitely
13 mins
  -> Grazie Vincenzo

agree  dandamesh: ho sempre sentito ritardanti di fiamma
20 mins
  -> Grazie per l'agree. Vedi voce discussione.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
soppressore di fiamma


Explanation:
Cold Fire è un agente soppressore di fiamma, non nocivo per l'ambiente, non dannoso per lo strato di ozono, privo di ingredienti tossici, biodegradabile al 100% ...


en
Definizione a fuel additive(e.g.,soluble manganese compound)which reduces exhaust smoke formation by reducing the size of the carbon particles
Rif. della definizione Multilingual Aeronautical Dictionary(AGARD,1980)

Termine smoke suppressant
Affidabilità 2 (Affidabilità minima)
Riferimento relativo ad un termine Multilingual Aeronautical Dictionary(AGARD,1980)
Data 24/09/2003

it
Termine soppressore di fumo
Affidabilità 2 (Affidabilità minima)
Riferimento relativo ad un termine Multilingual Aeronautical Dictionary(AGARD,1980)
Data 24/09/2003


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do?method=searc...
    Reference: http://www.google.it/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=%22soppressore+di+fiam...
Michele Esposito
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
grazie a tutti




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search