coral bleaching

Italian translation: sbiancamento del coralllo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:coral bleaching
Italian translation:sbiancamento del coralllo
Entered by: Lorenzo Carbone

08:38 Oct 3, 2012
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
English term or phrase: coral bleaching
Most of the coral has been lost to the aggressive crown-of-thorns starfish and to cyclones that pass over the area, the study from theAustralian Institute of Marine Sciences (AIMS) and the University of Wollongong said. Coral bleaching, which has been linked to climate change, also factored into the loss of coral.
Lorenzo Carbone
sbiancamento del coralllo
Explanation:
Penso questo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 min (2012-10-03 08:44:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sbiancamento_dei_coralli

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 min (2012-10-03 08:44:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O al plurale ... dei coralli

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 min (2012-10-03 08:52:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Credo sia corretto: :))
Selected response from:

Giuseppe Bellone
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4sbiancamento del coralllo
Giuseppe Bellone
4decolorazione del corallo
Francesco Badolato


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sbiancamento del coralllo


Explanation:
Penso questo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 min (2012-10-03 08:44:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sbiancamento_dei_coralli

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 min (2012-10-03 08:44:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O al plurale ... dei coralli

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 min (2012-10-03 08:52:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Credo sia corretto: :))

Giuseppe Bellone
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Si, avevo pensato anche io così ma non ero sicuro.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arabella Fiona Palladino: del corallo
2 mins
  -> Grazie, sì, credo in generale si dica al singolare come ho detto nella proposta, effettivamente. :)

agree  cinzia_t
1 hr
  -> Grazie :)

agree  PLR TRADUZIO (X)
1 hr
  -> Grazie :)

agree  Andrea Alvisi: sempre sentito come sbiancamento
3 hrs
  -> Grazie, così ho trovato :))

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
decolorazione del corallo


Explanation:
Attualmente ci si interroga anche su quanto il riscaldamento globale stia già influendo su siccità, intensi uragani e fenomeni di degrado ambientale come la decolorazione del corallo.
http://www.disinformazione.it/riscaldamento.htm


Decolorazione del corallo: un’epidemia
Un'epidemia di decolorazione del corallo sta provocando enormi danni nella Grande Barriera Corallina australiana, la più grande del mondo, per la seconda volta in soli quattro anni
http://www.lescienze.it/news/2002/04/16/news/decolorazione_d...

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 69




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search