cell-factory format

Italian translation: formato di fabbrica di cellule/cell-factory

08:21 Dec 28, 2012
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / cellule staminali cardiache
English term or phrase: cell-factory format
Progetto di ricerca sulle cellule staminali cardiache (CSC) per il trattamento della malattia cardiaca ischemica (IHD) e dell'insufficienza cardiaca cronica:

The plan is to exploit the biology of endogenous resident cardiac stem cells (CSCs) and the molecular mechanisms responsible for their activation and differentiation in situ.
Recent evidence indicates the presence of resident CSCs capable of regenerating contractile myocardium.
This information opens up new therapeutic avenues for the treatment of IHD and CHF.
The aim of the EU-funded project addresses the clinical implementation of this information through the development of myocardial regenerative therapies based on the in situ activation, expansion and potentially differentiation of the endogenous CSCs.
Partners are in the process of isolating human CSCs and optimising the expansion conditions under a ***cell-factory format.***

Grazie
federica gagliardi
Italy
Italian translation:formato di fabbrica di cellule/cell-factory
Explanation:
Si potrebbe forse lasciare in inglese.

Le Cell Factory sono appunto “fabbriche di cellule”
http://www.ior.it/btm/cell-factory/presentazione

Le Cell Factory sono “fabbriche di cellule” e trovano impiego nelle cosiddette terapie cellulari come produttori e fornitori di materiale biologico da utilizzare come “farmaco” per rigenerare e curare tessuti danneggiati.
http://www.cellfactory.org/
Selected response from:

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Formato Laboratorio GMP (Good Manufacturing Practice)
Berania
3 +2formato di fabbrica di cellule/cell-factory
Francesco Badolato


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
formato di fabbrica di cellule/cell-factory


Explanation:
Si potrebbe forse lasciare in inglese.

Le Cell Factory sono appunto “fabbriche di cellule”
http://www.ior.it/btm/cell-factory/presentazione

Le Cell Factory sono “fabbriche di cellule” e trovano impiego nelle cosiddette terapie cellulari come produttori e fornitori di materiale biologico da utilizzare come “farmaco” per rigenerare e curare tessuti danneggiati.
http://www.cellfactory.org/

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PLR TRADUZIO (X): cell factory si !
1 hr
  -> Grazie! Infatti la cosa migliore sarebbe non tradurre.

agree  Magda Falcone
5 hrs
  -> Grazie Magda :-)

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Formato Laboratorio GMP (Good Manufacturing Practice)


Explanation:
Formato stabilito di certificazione AIFA in base a:
Direttiva 2001/83 e 2004/27 e decr. legislativo 219/2006 art.50 e 53.

Berania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search