case scenario

Italian translation: ipotesi

18:30 Aug 12, 2013
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
English term or phrase: case scenario
Alcohol Technical Defense case scenario: the ATD scenario enables practitioners to demonstrate on-going competency in performing back-calculations
Mariangela Moroni
Italian translation:ipotesi
Explanation:
Di solito si trova "worst case scenario" (la peggiore delle ipotesi) e "best case scenario" (la migliore delle ipotesi) e quindi lo renderei semplicemente con "ipotesi".
Selected response from:

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ipotesi
Francesco Badolato
3 +1situazione
Elena Zanetti


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ipotesi


Explanation:
Di solito si trova "worst case scenario" (la peggiore delle ipotesi) e "best case scenario" (la migliore delle ipotesi) e quindi lo renderei semplicemente con "ipotesi".

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 69
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  daria fedele
2 hrs
  -> Grazie Daria

agree  Thor3
21 days
  -> Grazie

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
situazione


Explanation:
best scenario case la miglior situazione possibile...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 ore (2013-08-12 22:24:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o scenario possibile ..

dipende come hai tradottoil secondo "scenario!"..

Elena Zanetti
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enrico Antonio Mion: direi "caso", magari più per il secondo "scenario" :)
1 hr
  -> si anche ...per il secondo scenario lascerei anche scenario.. :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search