cages

Italian translation: gabbie

09:17 Oct 22, 2013
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / strutture porose
English term or phrase: cages
Si tratta di un progetto per la creazione di nuove strutture porose per vari scopi scientifici e industriali, tra cui lo stoccaggio dei gas.

Large porous structures are gaining ground in numerous industrial applications. These include supramolecular entities made up of two or more molecules and metal organic frameworks (MOFs).MOFs consist of three-dimensional (3D) lattice-type interactions with metallic joints, organic linkers and lots of empty space in between. The synthesis of such supramolecular structures relies on certain building blocks such as organic macrocycles or ***cages***.
federica gagliardi
Italy
Italian translation:gabbie
Explanation:
Concetti fondamentali della chimica supramolecolare. Interazioni intermolecolari e aspetti strutturali delle interazioni deboli nei sistemi host-guest. Riconoscimento molecolare e recettori molecolari. Macrocicli organici: sintesi ed applicazioni. Complessazione di cationi, anioni e molecole neutre in soluzione. Composti clatrati inorganici e organici. Self-assembly e crystal engineering. Architetture supramolecolari di coordinazione: poligoni, gabbie e poliedri molecolari. Networks di coordinazione: elementi di classificazione topologica, fenomeni di interpenetrazione e catenazione. Applicazioni e tecniche di caratterizzazione delle proprietà host-guest dei sistemi supramolecolari illustrati.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2013-10-22 09:26:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.dsch.units.it/dsm/
Selected response from:

Federica Borgini
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2gabbie
Federica Borgini
4 +1gabbie
Paola Battagliarini


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gabbie


Explanation:
secondo me qui va bene, vedi il link


    Reference: http://dcssi.istm.cnr.it/CORSO%20IPERTESTUALE/Supramolecolar...
Paola Battagliarini
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flamingo Ltd
2 mins
  -> Grazie scanullo

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gabbie


Explanation:
Concetti fondamentali della chimica supramolecolare. Interazioni intermolecolari e aspetti strutturali delle interazioni deboli nei sistemi host-guest. Riconoscimento molecolare e recettori molecolari. Macrocicli organici: sintesi ed applicazioni. Complessazione di cationi, anioni e molecole neutre in soluzione. Composti clatrati inorganici e organici. Self-assembly e crystal engineering. Architetture supramolecolari di coordinazione: poligoni, gabbie e poliedri molecolari. Networks di coordinazione: elementi di classificazione topologica, fenomeni di interpenetrazione e catenazione. Applicazioni e tecniche di caratterizzazione delle proprietà host-guest dei sistemi supramolecolari illustrati.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2013-10-22 09:26:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.dsch.units.it/dsm/


    Reference: http://www.ccdchim.unimi.it/en/corsiDiStudio/2013/F6X/defaul...
Federica Borgini
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 39
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flamingo Ltd
3 mins
  -> grazie

agree  PLR TRADUZIO (X)
6 hrs
  -> grazie




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search