ensheath

Italian translation: formare una guaina intorno

19:41 Oct 27, 2013
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
English term or phrase: ensheath
Our result showed that dASCs were ensheathing the regenerating axons and showed positivity for MBP and P0 myelin proteins
as early as at 10 weeks after transplantation
FedeNYC
Italian translation:formare una guaina intorno
Explanation:
...le dASC formavano una guaina intorno agli assoni...
Selected response from:

Francesco Paolo Jori
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2formare una guaina intorno
Francesco Paolo Jori
4inguainando
PLR TRADUZIO (X)
4circondare con una guaina
Francesco Badolato
3inglobare
daria fedele


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
formare una guaina intorno


Explanation:
...le dASC formavano una guaina intorno agli assoni...

Francesco Paolo Jori
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 114

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  aitam: D'accordo, anche se preferisco attorno a intorno:)
1 hr

agree  Elena Zanetti
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
circondare con una guaina


Explanation:
In questo ambito si traduce con "circondare con una guaina" e quindi il tuo testo potrebbe tradursi con "stavano circondando con una guaina"


Gli assoni sono strettamente associati con le cellule gliali che, da un lato, li circondano con una guaina mielinica elettricamente isolante e, dall'altro sostengono la loro funzione a lungo termine.
http://www.alzheimer-riese.it/index.php?option=com_content&v...

La maggior parte delle fibre nervose è circondata da una guaina detta mielinica
http://www.aibor.it/comunicazione/eventi/intervento-del-dott...

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 69

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inguainando


Explanation:
http://www.wordreference.com/iten/inguainare



PLR TRADUZIO (X)
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 108

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
inglobare


Explanation:
...semplicemente ho già usato questo traducente, se piace

daria fedele
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search