free-living (cells)

Italian translation: cellule planctoniche

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:free-living (cells)
Italian translation:cellule planctoniche
Entered by: federica gagliardi

15:27 Jan 13, 2014
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / monitoraggio patogeni listeriosi
English term or phrase: free-living (cells)
Progetto di ricerca UE:

Conventional techniques for the detection of Listeria are limited in their effectiveness due to the formation of biofilms, extensive treatment times and limited sensitivity of measurement techniques. (...) Project partners simulated the contamination conditions on surfaces in contact with food and how food industries deal with it. They also investigated the inoculation of Listeria monocytogenes **free-living cells*** and the formation of L. monocytogenes biofilms, with particular focus on strains isolated from real food samples.

Grazie
federica gagliardi
Italy
cellule planctoniche
Explanation:
Our results coincide with those of other researchers who suggested that current sanitation practices are less effective on attached microorganisms compared to free living (planktonic) microorganisms.

Frank and Koffi (12) showed that a biofilm composed completely of ***L. monocytogenes*** on glass survived more than 10-times longer than ***free-living cells*** when exposed to anionic acid sanitizers.
http://www.scielo.br/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S1517...

Micro-organisms normally grow as a free living cell, a condition that is often referred to as the planktonic form.
http://www.odtmag.com/articles/2006/05/the-orthopedic-quotsi...

http://books.google.com/books?id=8_AJmX6QT10C&pg=PA272&lpg=P...

Selected response from:

texjax DDS PhD
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3cellule planctoniche
texjax DDS PhD
4 +1(cellule) a vita libera
Francesco Badolato


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cellule planctoniche


Explanation:
Our results coincide with those of other researchers who suggested that current sanitation practices are less effective on attached microorganisms compared to free living (planktonic) microorganisms.

Frank and Koffi (12) showed that a biofilm composed completely of ***L. monocytogenes*** on glass survived more than 10-times longer than ***free-living cells*** when exposed to anionic acid sanitizers.
http://www.scielo.br/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S1517...

Micro-organisms normally grow as a free living cell, a condition that is often referred to as the planktonic form.
http://www.odtmag.com/articles/2006/05/the-orthopedic-quotsi...

http://books.google.com/books?id=8_AJmX6QT10C&pg=PA272&lpg=P...



texjax DDS PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 98
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  PLR TRADUZIO (X): Scusa Tex, ma qui sarebbe "the inoculation of Listeria monocytogenes free-living cells" quindi come la metti con le cellule planctoniche ?
1 hr
  -> contaminated with L. monocytogenes NCTC 11994 (surface inoculation with planktonic cells) http://www.biolisme.eu/bases/biolisme.nsf/0/6A5F4699630CD59B...$FILE/Poster%20FoodInnova%20144.pdf?OpenElement

agree  mag013: Listeria..promuove attivamente la produzione di biofilm..Che i batteri siano in biofilm o planctonici..http://cordis.europa.eu/result/brief/rcn/4867_it.html
5 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Paola Maria Agrati
15 hrs
  -> Ciao Paola! Grazie e Buon Anno

agree  Roberta Assandri Siegwart
2 days 16 hrs
  -> Molte grazie

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(cellule) a vita libera


Explanation:
vita libera
free-living
Detto di organismo che vive libero negli ambienti naturali e che non pone in essere alcuna forma di parassitismo o di altro tipo di associazione simbiontica.
http://medicina.zanichellipro.it/voce/58908/definizione-vita...

cellule a vita libera
http://www.greenreport.it/news/scienze-e-ricerca/pandora-i-m...




Francesco Badolato
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PLR TRADUZIO (X): Almeno ha un senso
14 hrs
  -> Grazie :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search