scorch

Italian translation: muffe

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:scorch
Italian translation:muffe
Entered by: daria fedele

14:55 May 25, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / brevetto composizioni polimeriche
English term or phrase: scorch
In one embodiment, one or more of the components can be dried before compounding, or a mixture of components can be dried after compounding, to reduce or eliminate potential scorch that may be caused from moisture present in or associated with the component (e.g., filler).

In tale contesto il traducente "bruciatura" o "scottatura" non mi sembrano adatti. Mi sbaglio? Le componenti di cui si parla sono finalizzate al rivestimento di cavi metallici o fibre ottiche.

grazie in anticipo
daria fedele
Italy
muffe
Explanation:
potenziali / eventuali muffe

https://books.google.it/books?id=rmH5uoBOV3AC&pg=PA49&lpg=PA...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 giorni (2018-05-29 22:41:18 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Di nulla! Buon lavoro:)
Selected response from:

Rita Sellitti
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1muffe
Rita Sellitti
4annerimento
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
annerimento


Explanation:
.

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 218

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
muffe


Explanation:
potenziali / eventuali muffe

https://books.google.it/books?id=rmH5uoBOV3AC&pg=PA49&lpg=PA...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 giorni (2018-05-29 22:41:18 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Di nulla! Buon lavoro:)

Rita Sellitti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  martini
10 hrs
  -> Tante grazie Martini! Buona giornata:-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search