fleshy pipes

Italian translation: condotti corporei

16:39 Oct 18, 2018
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / Galeno
English term or phrase: fleshy pipes
Drawing conclusions from surgeries on wounded
gladiators, as well as vivisection on an array of animals, including
cats, dogs, sheep, and lynx—human
dissections were
banned—Galen
proposed a scheme in which the liver converts
food into blood that, like water
in an irrigation ditch, travels
one way into the body to be absorbed and disappear, never to
be used again. In Galen’s scheme, blood was sucked from the
liver into the right ventricle and passed to the left ventricle
through invisible pores in the wall—the
septum—separating
the two chambers. Once the blood entered the left ventricle,
he believed “vital spirits” were
added to it. The left ventricle
then generated heat like a furnace to circulate the blood through
FLESHY PIPES to the rest of the body.
budu
Italian translation:condotti corporei
Explanation:
Credo che fleshy si riferisca al corpo che è fatto di carne. I vasi sanguigni sono anche chiamati condotti sanguigni.
...per far circolare il sangue, attraverso condotti corporei, al resto del fisico.
Selected response from:

ELEHNA
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4condotti corporei
ELEHNA
3tubi/condutture di carne
Elena Feriani


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tubi/condutture di carne


Explanation:
(ovvero le vene/arterie)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2018-10-18 17:00:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Conduttura
1.Canale, condotto, tubo, tubatura

Vanno tutti bene secondo me. Poco prima si parla anche di "vital spirits" e "furnace", quindi secondo me ci sta tradurre letteralmente.

Flesh è la carne. Carnoso e carnale li eviterei perché hanno significati diversi. Good Luck! :)

Elena Feriani
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie ma posso mettere "tubazioni di carne"? :-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Danila Moro: non mi pare molto italiano...//Forse però “canali” va meglio...
5 mins
  -> Hai ragione. Ho trovato "canali carnosi" in qualche testo di medicina antica, ma mi suona anche peggio!

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
condotti corporei


Explanation:
Credo che fleshy si riferisca al corpo che è fatto di carne. I vasi sanguigni sono anche chiamati condotti sanguigni.
...per far circolare il sangue, attraverso condotti corporei, al resto del fisico.

ELEHNA
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search