wet point

Italian translation: Valore di imbibizione

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wet point
Italian translation:Valore di imbibizione
Entered by: Luigi Argentino

13:34 May 27, 2019
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / brevetto triptofano
English term or phrase: wet point
The measurements are taken in the same way by the intermediary of the *Wet Point* and of the Flow Point having respected the following definition:
WET POINT: mass expressed in grams for 100g of product corresponding to the obtaining of a homogeneous paste during the addition of a solvent to a powder.

secondo voi è possibile che si tratti del punto di rugiada (dewpoint)?

grazie
daria fedele
Italy
Valore di imbibizione
Explanation:
Poiché si tratta di una massa espressa in grammi userei il termine valore al posto di punto.
Selected response from:

Luigi Argentino
Italy
Grading comment
alla fine ho scelto questa, grazie comunque anche a Maurizio
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3punto di bagnatura
Michele Esposito
3Valore di imbibizione
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Luigi Argentino


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 day 39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Valore di imbibizione


Explanation:
Poiché si tratta di una massa espressa in grammi userei il termine valore al posto di punto.


    Reference: http://https://www.inran.it/imbibizione/26520/
Luigi Argentino
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
alla fine ho scelto questa, grazie comunque anche a Maurizio
Notes to answerer
Asker: grazie Luigi


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
punto di bagnatura


Explanation:
modello documento di gara - VAS - VIA - AIA
https://va.minambiente.it/File/Documento/35905
20 giu 2011 - qualsiasi attività posta a valle del punto di bagnatura,. ▫ il miglior grado di uniformità di bagnatura si ottiene utilizzando più ugelli a basso flusso ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 giorni (2019-06-03 09:21:55 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Nessun problema, Daria. I lapsus capitano a tutti. Buon lavoro :-)

Michele Esposito
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 7
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie Michele

Asker: Ho sbagliato....volevo dire grazie anche a Michele





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search