PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Morningstar Lily

Italian translation: Lilium Concolor

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Morningstar Lily
Italian translation:Lilium Concolor
Entered by: Francesca Siotto

21:48 May 2, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Science - Botany
English term or phrase: Morningstar Lily
anche in questo caso vorrei la certezza che non è un nome di fantasia.
Francesca Siotto
lilium concolor
Explanation:






GBG Note No. 2
Checklist of Landscape Plant Materials for the Tanana Valley
Part 1 Plants Worth Growing
Part 2 Plants Worth Testing
Compiled by Patricia S. Holloway and Patricia J. Wagner

Contributors:

Agricultural and Forestry Experiment Station (AFES)
Eloise DeWitt, TOW Mid-Acres Garden Club (MAG)
Georgeson Botanical Garden (GBG)
Ginger Gauss, Ladyslipper Hill Project Pat Werner, FGC and MG
Robert Fox Pat Wagner, GBG
Top-of-the-World Garden Club (TOW) Alaska Cooperative Extension (ACE)
Stephen Tack, Tacks Greenhouse Forget-me-Not Garden Club (FNG)
Joan Robson, FGC and MG Fairbanks Garden Club (FGC)
Roni Pruett, MAG Mindy Gallagher
Judy Lynch, MG Donald H. Dinkel, AFES retired
Susan Brook Michelle Hebert, ACE
Arvo Kallio, AFES retired Ed Bostrom, North Pole Acres
Janet Bradner Grant Matheke, GBG
John Holm Lorilyn Boone, Big Dipper Gardens
Sally Berry, MG Master Gardener Program (MG)
Jana Belle Gordon Nancy Burnham, MG

This list will be updated. We invite all of our readers to participate and add your name to our list of contributors. Study this list, make comments directly on it, and mail it to Pat Holloway Georgeson Botanical Garden, UAF, Fairbanks AK 99775. We will send you an updated list next spring. Be sure to include your name, business or club affiliation and address.

Part 1 Plants Worth Growing
Plants listed in this category have been grown in formal gardens, wildflower meadows, woodland gardens, water gardens, etc. for many years in the Tanana Valley. Given proper cultural conditions and care, they should grow well. Where special conditions are known, they are listed as a code beside each species or cultivar.

Trees
Betula papyrifera Paper birch (native)
Larix laricina ssp. alaskensis Tamarack (native)
Larix sibirica Siberian Larch
Malus baccata Siberian crabapple
Picea glauca White spruce (native)
Picea mariana Black spruce (native)
Pinus contorta var. latifolia Lodgepole Pine -C, NS
Pinus sylvestris Scotch Pine -C, NS
Populus tremuloides Quaking aspen (native)
Prunus maackii Amur chokecherry -NS
Prunus padus European birdcherry
Prunus virginiana Chokecherry—‘'Canada Red’ Canada Red chokecherry, 'Shubert’ Shubert chokecherry
Pyrus ussuriensis Ussurian pear
Ulmus pumila Siberian elm -NS

Shrubs or Shrubby Trees
Acer ginnala Amur maple -W, C
Alnus incana Mountain alder (native) -SH
Alnus crispa Green alder (native)- SH
Amelanchier alnifolia Saskatoon, serviceberry (native)(see worth testing list for cultivars)
Betula glandulosa Shrub birch (native)
Betula nana Dwarf birch (native)
Caragana arborescens Siberian peashrub
Cornus (Suida) sericea Redosier dogwood (native) -SH
Cotoneaster acutifolia Peking cotoneaster
Elaeagnus commutata Silverberry (native)
Juniperus communis Common juniper (native) -DS
Ledum palustre Labrador tea (native) -A, SH
Lonicera caerulea var. edulis Sweetberry honeysuckle
Lonicera tatarica Tatarian honeysuckle -W
Myrica gale Sweet gale (native) -WS
Pinus mugo Mugo pine -W, NS
Pinus mugo var. mughus Dwarf mugo pine -W, NS
Potentilla fruticosa Cinquefoil, tundra rose (native)—‘Friederichsenii’, ‘Gold Drop’
Prunus besseyi Western Sand Cherry -C
Prunus tomentosa Nanking Cherry- C
Prunus triloba Russian Almond -C
Ribes triste Red currant (native)—‘Holland Long Bunch’ -C, ‘Red Lake’ -C
Ribes nigrum Black currant (native)-C — 'Swedish Black’ -C
Rosa acicularis Wild rose (native)
Rhododendron lapponicum Lapland Rosebay (native)- A,R
Rosa rugosa Rugosaa —Sitka Rose -C, 'Betty Bugnet'- C,W, 'Hansa' -C,W, 'Therese Bugnet' -C.W
Rosa spinosissima ‘Altaica’ Altai Scotch rose- C
Salix bebbiana Bebb Willow (native)
Salix lasiandra Willow (native)
Shepherdia canadensis Soapberry (native)
Sorbaria sorbifolia False spiraea
Sorbus aucuparia European Mountain Ash -C, W, NS
Sorbus decora Showy Mountain Ash -C,W, NS
Sorbus scopulina Greene's Mountain ash (native)- C, NS
Spiraea stevenii (beauverdiana ) Alaska spiraea (native)
Spiraea x vanhouttei Vanhoutte spiraea
Syringa villosa Late lilac
Viburnum edule Highbush cranberry (native) -SH

Herbaceous Perennials
Achillea borealis Yarrow (native) -W
Achillea millefolium Common yarrow—‘Rosea’ Pink-flowered yarrow -W, 'Summer Pastels' (see worth testing list for other cultivars)
Achillea ptarmica ‘The Pearl’
Sneezewort -W
Aconitum delphinifolium Monkshood (native)- SH
Actaea rubra Baneberry (native, poisonous fruit)
Aegopodium podagraria var. variegatum Snow-on-the-mountain
Allium schoenoprasum Chives (native and cultivated forms)
Androsace chamaejasme Rock jasmine (native) -R
Anemone multifida Cut-leaf anemone
Anemone narcissiflora Narcissus-flowered anemone (native)
Aquilegia caerulea Colorado columbine -W
Aquilegia formosa Sitka Columbine -W
Aquilegia sp, Garden columbine -W —'Fairyland Mix' -W, 'Harlequin Mix' -W, 'McKana Giant Mix' -W, 'Nora Barlow'- W
Arnica alpina ssp. attenuata Alpine arnica (native)- R, WFG
Arnica frigida Arctic arnica (native) -WFG
Aster sibiricus Purple aster (native) -WFG
Caltha palustris Marsh marigold -WG
Campanula lasiocarpa Bluebell (native)
Campanula rotundifolia Bluebells-of-Scotland
Chenopodium capitatum Strawberry spinach (native) -WFG
Chrysanthemum coccineum Painted Daisy -C,W
Chrysanthemum leucanthemum Oxeye daisy -W
Chrysanthemum maximum Shasta daisy -C,W
Cnidium cnidifolium Wild parsley (native) -WFG
Delphinium glaucum Wild delphinium (native) -WFG
Delphinium elatum Delphinium— ‘Belladonna’, Blue Elf’ (dwarf), King Arthur Series, Magic Fountains Mix’, Pacific Coast Hybrids, Sutton’s Special Mix’
Dicentra spectabilis Bleeding heart -W, SH
Dodecatheon frigidum Shooting star -WS
Dodecatheon pulchellum Shooting star -WS
Draba densifolia -R
Dryas octopetala Dryas (native)- R
Epilobium angustifolium Fireweed (native) -WFG
Erigeron glabellus ssp. pubescens Fleabane (native) -WFG
Galium boreale Bedstraw (native) -WFG
Geranium erianthum Wild geranium (native)
Hedysarum alpinum Wild potato (native) -WFG
Hedysarum mackenzii Wild sweetpea (native) -WFG
Hemerocallis sp. Wild daylily -NS
Heracleum lanatum Cow parsnip (native)
Heuchera sanguinea Coral bells
Iris setosa ssp. Interior Wild iris (native)
Lychnis chalcedonica Maltese cross -W
Mertensia paniculata Bluebell (native) -SH
Nymphaea tetragona Dwarf waterlily -WG
Oxytropis campestris Northern oxytrope (native) -WFG
Oxytropis splendens Splendid oxytrope (native) -WFG
Paeonia sp. Peony -W—'Edulis Superba' -W, 'Festiva Maxima' -W, 'Karl Rosenfield' -W, 'Sara Bernhardt' -W, (see worth testing list for more cultivars)
Papaver orientale Oriental poppy -W
Primula incana Wild primrose (native) -R
Polemonium acutiflorum Jacob’s ladder (native) -WFG
Polemonium pulcherrimum Dwarf Jacob’s ladder -WFG
Polygonum alaskanum Wild rhubarb (native)
Polygonum bistorta Pink plumes (native) -R
Pulsatilla patens Pasqueflower, wild crocus (native) -DS, R
Rheum rhabarbarum Rhubarb—‘Canada Red’, Canada Red’ Chipman’s strain, Cherry’,‘Strawberry’
Salix reticulata Netleaf willow (native) -R
Saxifraga oppositifolia Purple Mountain Saxifrage (native) -WS
Sanguisorba officinalis Official burnet (native) -WFG
Sedum rosea Roseroot (native) -R
Silene acaulis Moss campion -R
Solidago multiradiata Goldenrod (native) -WFG
Thalictrum alpinum Meadowrue- C
Thalictrum aquilegifolium Meadowrue -C,W
Thalictrum sparsiflorum Meadowrue (native)
Trientalis europea Starflower (native)
Trollius chinensis Chinese globeflower
Trollius europaeus European trollius
Trollius asiaticus Asiatic trollius
Veronica spicata Speedwell‚— 'Sightseeing Mix'
Zygadenus elegans Death camas (native, poisonous)

Bulbs
Calypso bulbosa Calypso orchid -A, SH
Fritillaria camschatcensis Chocolate lily -MS
Lilium sp. Asiatic hybrid lilies -H,B— ‘Apricot Glow’ -H,B,‘Enchantment’ Midcentury hybrid -H,B, Fiesta Hybrids -H,B, ‘Prosperity’ H,B, (see worth testing list for more cultivars)
Lilium sp. Martagon hybrid lilies -H,B
Paisley Hybrids -H,B
Scilla sibirica Siberian Squill -W
Tulipa tarda Tarda tulip- H,B

Ferns
Athyrium filix-femina Lady fern -H,F,N
Dryopteris exima Locally called lady fern (native)
Dryopteris fragrans Fragrant fern (native) R
Matteuccia streuthiopteris Ostrich fern -H, F,N

Ground Cover or Mat-forming Plants
Antennaria dioica Common pussytoes (native) -R
Arctostaphylos uva-ursi Kinnikinnick (native)
Convallaria majalis Lily-of-the-valley -W, SH
Cornus canadensis Bunchberry (native) -SH
Fragaria chiloensis Beach strawberry (native) -W
Fragaria virginiana Wild strawberry (native)
Fragaria sp. Sitka Hybrids Sitka Hybrid strawberries -W, 'Pioneer’ Pioneer strawberry -W, Toklat’ Tokkat Strawberry -W
Juniperus horizontalis Creeping juniper (native)—‘Bar Harbor’ -W, Wiltonii’ Blue Rug juniper -W,‘Yukon Belle’ -W
Potentilla anserina Silverweed (native) -I
Rubus arcticus Nagoonberry (native)— 'Kenai Carpet'
Vaccinium vitis-idaea ssp. minus Lingonberry -A,SH

Part 2. PLANTS WORTH TESTING:
Plants in this category have been grown successfully by one or more individuals in the Tanana Valley. Testing may be limited, our information is not complete, or we have received conflicting reports of their success. They are worth planting on a trial basis for those interested in experimenting.


Trees
Abies sibirica Siberian fir -C
Crataegus succulenta Fleshy hawthorn -C
Crataegus rivularis Hawthorn- C
Larix dahurica Dahurian larch -C
Larix sakazawei Larch -C
Malus sp. Crabapple -W,NS—‘Dolgo’ -W,NS,‘Kerr’ -W,NS,‘Royalty’ -W,NS,‘Trailman’ W,NS
Pinus banksiana Jack pine -C,W, NS
Pinus cembra Swiss stone pine -C, NS,—‘Sibirica’- C, NS
Pinus flexilis Limber pine- C, NS

Shrubs and Shrubby Trees
Acer negundo Boxelder C
Amelanchier alnifolia Saskatoon—‘'Smoky',‘Pembina’,‘Regent’
Betula michauxii Micheaux birch
Lonicera tatarica— ‘Beavermor’ Beavermor honeysuckle -W,‘Zabelii’ Zabeli honeysuckle -W
Physocarpus opulifolius Eastern ninebark -W
Physocarpus monogynus Mountain Ninebark -W
Picea abies ‘Nidiformis’ Nest Spruce- R, W
Potentilla fruticosa Cinquefoil cultivars—‘Coronation Gold’
Prunus pennsylvanica Pin cherry C, NS
Rosa foetida Austrian copper rose W
Rosa sp. —‘Killwinning' -C, W, 'Lac Majeau' -C, W, 'Lac La Nonne' -C, W,‘Butterball’ -C,W,
Rosa rubrifolia Redleaved rose W
Spiraea trichocarpa Korean spiraea W
Syringa x prestoniae Preston hybrid lilacs -W,‘James MacFarlane’ -W,‘Royalty’ -W
Viburnum trilobum Highbush cranberry

Herbaceous Perennials
Achillea sp. Yarrow -W,‘Fireking’ -W,‘Little Beauty Gold’ -W,‘Rose Beauty’ -W,
Achillea filipendulina Fern-leaf yarrow -W,‘Coronation Gold’ -W
Achillea millefolium ‘Cerise Queen’ Yarrow -W
Achillea ptarmica Sneezewort
Aconitum napellus Aconite monkshood -W —‘Bicolor’ -W, ‘Newry Blue’ -W
Anemone multifida Argentine anemone
Anemone parviflora Windflower
Anemone virginiana Thimbleweed
Aquilegia atrata Columbine -W
Aquilegia canadensis -W
Aquelegia flabellata Fan columbine -W,‘Ministar’ -W, ‘Nana-Alba’ -W
Aquilegia x hybrida— 'Star McKana Mix' Columbine -W, 'Dynasty' -W
Aquilegia vulgaris European columbine -W— 'Michael Strommiger' -W
Aquilegia pyrenaica Pyrenees columbine -W
Armeria maritima Common thrift (native) -W,R
Artemisia Schmidtiana ‘Silver Mound’ Wormwood -W
Aruncus sylvester Goatsbeard -W
Bergenia cordifolia Heartleaf bergenia -W,SH—'Redstart' -W, SH
Bupleurium triradiatum ssp.arcticum Thoroughwax (native) -WFG
Campanula glomerata var. acaulis Dwarf clustered globeflower -W
Campanula glomerata Clustered bellflower -W —'Superba' W
Campanula takismana -W
Chrysanthemum arcticum Arctic chrysanthemum -W
Clematis integrifolia Solitary clematis -W
Corydalis sempervirens Rock Harlequin
Delphinium grandiflorum Chinese delphinium
Dianthus arenarius Sand Pink
Dianthus carthusianorum Carthusian Pink -W
Dianthus deltoides Maiden Pink -W
Dianthus chinensis Chinese Pink
Dianthus plumarius Cottage Pink —‘Orchid Lace’ -W,‘Snowfire’ -W, ‘White Charm’ -W
Dianthus superbus 'Fantasy Mix' -W
Dodecatheon meadia Shooting star
Dodecatheon jeffreyi Shooting star
Doronicum caucasicum Leopardsbane -W
Galium odoratum Sweet Woodruff -W
Gentiana barbata Bearded gentian (native) -W
Gentiana semptemfida Gentian
Hemerocallis fulva Eastern daylily
Iris sibirica Siberian iris -W
Leontopodium alpinum Edelweiss -R, W
Lupinus nootkatensis Coastal lupine (native)
Lupinus polyphyllus Native lupine (native)
Lychnis Flos-cuculi Cuckoo flower -W
Lychnis Flos-jovi Flower of Jove -W
Lychnis x haageana -W
Mentha suaveolens Applemint -W
Paeonia sp. Peony -W — Charm’ -W,‘Edulis Supreme’ -W,‘Elsa Sass’ -W,‘Emma Khlem’ -W,‘First Lady’ -W,‘Kansas’ -W,‘Lowell Thomas’ -W,‘Martha Bullock’ -W,‘Mr. Thimm’ -W,‘Mrs. F.D. Roosevelt’ -W,‘Moonstone’ -W,‘Pink Lemonade’ -W,‘Red Charm’ -W,‘Seashell’ -W
Mertensia virginica Virginia bluebell -W
Papaver orientale ‘Princess Victoria’ Oriental poppy -W
Papaver Hultenii Yellow poppy (native) -W
Physalis alkekengi Chinese lantern plant -W
Polemonium caeruleum Jacob's ladder -W
Polemonium reptans -W
Potentilla biflora Two-flowered cinquefoil
Pyrola grandiflora Wintergreen (native) -SH
Saxifraga bronchialis Spotted saxifrage (native)
Silphium perfoliatum Cup plant -W
Sedum acre Goldmoss stonecrop -W,R
Sedum kamtschaticum Kamchatka sedum -W,R
Tanacetum vulgare Tansy -W, I
Trollius laxus Swamp globeflower
Veronica incana Speedwell
Veronica latifolia ‘Shirley Blue’ Speedwell -W

Bulbs
Allium sp. Ornamental alliums
Allium cernuum Nodding onion
Lilium sp. Asiatic Hybrid lily -W— 'America' -W,‘Brenda Watts’ -W,‘Buff’ -W, Burgundy Strain -W,‘Connecticut King’ -W,‘Connecticut Yankee’ -W,‘Corsica’ -W, 'Crete' -W, 'Crimson Beauty' -W,‘Dayspring’ -W,‘Dreamland’ -W,‘Firecracker’ -W,‘Jasper’ -W,‘Joan Evans’ -W,‘Juliana’ -W,‘Lemon Queen’ -W
Lilium sp. 'Lovesong’ Asiatic Hybrid Lily -W—‘Lyla McCann’ -W, Paprika’ -W, 'Pink Perfection' -W,‘Redbird’ -W,‘Red Velvet’ -W,‘Sterling Star’ -W,‘True Grit’ -W,‘Yolanda’ -W,‘Zeus’-W
Lilium lancifolium ‘Prawn Tiger’ Tiger lily- W,C
Lilium sp. Midcentury hybrids -W—‘Cinnabar’ -W,‘Destiny’ -W,‘Enchantment’ -W,
Lilium sp. Martagon Hybrid lilies -W,C, Backhouse hybrids -W
Lilium cernuum Nodding lily -W
Lilium pumilum Siberian coral lily -W
Lilium superbum Turkcap lily -W
*******Lilium concolor Morningstar lily********* -W
Lilium x umbellatum -W
Muscari sp. 'Early Giant' Grape hyacinth -W
Muscari armeniacum Grape Hyacinth -W
Muscari botryoides Grape Hyacinth -W
'Album" White-flowered grape hyacinth -W
Muscari tubergenianum Grape Hyacinth -W


http://www.uaf.edu/salrm/gbg/pubs/Notes/2.html



Detailed information on Morning Star Lily (Lilium concolor var. strictum) ...
Genus: Lilium (LIL-ee-um) (Info) Species: concolor var. strictum ...
davesgarden.com/pf/go/74453/



I Lilium volgarmente noti col nome di Giglio, vengono coltivate per lo più
... bulbo di Lilium xanthellum. germoglio di Lilium concolor. Ingrandisci ...
it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Giglio


in effetti é un giglio assai colorato:))))

http://welcome.artflower.pe.kr/art-view.html?art=76

comunque l'ho appreso solo ora...., sempre che si chiami così:))))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2005-05-02 22:21:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

p.s.: opsssssss

ho fatto un copia incolla un po\' grandino, sorry.........
Selected response from:

verbis
Grading comment
grazie a tutti!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2lilium concolor/ lilium morningstar/ morningstar lily/
Stefano Asperti
2 +3lilium concolor
verbis
3 +1Lilium (probabilmente Lilium concolor)
luskie
2Giglio delll'aurora
Valentina Pecchiar


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
morningstar lily
lilium concolor


Explanation:






GBG Note No. 2
Checklist of Landscape Plant Materials for the Tanana Valley
Part 1 Plants Worth Growing
Part 2 Plants Worth Testing
Compiled by Patricia S. Holloway and Patricia J. Wagner

Contributors:

Agricultural and Forestry Experiment Station (AFES)
Eloise DeWitt, TOW Mid-Acres Garden Club (MAG)
Georgeson Botanical Garden (GBG)
Ginger Gauss, Ladyslipper Hill Project Pat Werner, FGC and MG
Robert Fox Pat Wagner, GBG
Top-of-the-World Garden Club (TOW) Alaska Cooperative Extension (ACE)
Stephen Tack, Tacks Greenhouse Forget-me-Not Garden Club (FNG)
Joan Robson, FGC and MG Fairbanks Garden Club (FGC)
Roni Pruett, MAG Mindy Gallagher
Judy Lynch, MG Donald H. Dinkel, AFES retired
Susan Brook Michelle Hebert, ACE
Arvo Kallio, AFES retired Ed Bostrom, North Pole Acres
Janet Bradner Grant Matheke, GBG
John Holm Lorilyn Boone, Big Dipper Gardens
Sally Berry, MG Master Gardener Program (MG)
Jana Belle Gordon Nancy Burnham, MG

This list will be updated. We invite all of our readers to participate and add your name to our list of contributors. Study this list, make comments directly on it, and mail it to Pat Holloway Georgeson Botanical Garden, UAF, Fairbanks AK 99775. We will send you an updated list next spring. Be sure to include your name, business or club affiliation and address.

Part 1 Plants Worth Growing
Plants listed in this category have been grown in formal gardens, wildflower meadows, woodland gardens, water gardens, etc. for many years in the Tanana Valley. Given proper cultural conditions and care, they should grow well. Where special conditions are known, they are listed as a code beside each species or cultivar.

Trees
Betula papyrifera Paper birch (native)
Larix laricina ssp. alaskensis Tamarack (native)
Larix sibirica Siberian Larch
Malus baccata Siberian crabapple
Picea glauca White spruce (native)
Picea mariana Black spruce (native)
Pinus contorta var. latifolia Lodgepole Pine -C, NS
Pinus sylvestris Scotch Pine -C, NS
Populus tremuloides Quaking aspen (native)
Prunus maackii Amur chokecherry -NS
Prunus padus European birdcherry
Prunus virginiana Chokecherry—‘'Canada Red’ Canada Red chokecherry, 'Shubert’ Shubert chokecherry
Pyrus ussuriensis Ussurian pear
Ulmus pumila Siberian elm -NS

Shrubs or Shrubby Trees
Acer ginnala Amur maple -W, C
Alnus incana Mountain alder (native) -SH
Alnus crispa Green alder (native)- SH
Amelanchier alnifolia Saskatoon, serviceberry (native)(see worth testing list for cultivars)
Betula glandulosa Shrub birch (native)
Betula nana Dwarf birch (native)
Caragana arborescens Siberian peashrub
Cornus (Suida) sericea Redosier dogwood (native) -SH
Cotoneaster acutifolia Peking cotoneaster
Elaeagnus commutata Silverberry (native)
Juniperus communis Common juniper (native) -DS
Ledum palustre Labrador tea (native) -A, SH
Lonicera caerulea var. edulis Sweetberry honeysuckle
Lonicera tatarica Tatarian honeysuckle -W
Myrica gale Sweet gale (native) -WS
Pinus mugo Mugo pine -W, NS
Pinus mugo var. mughus Dwarf mugo pine -W, NS
Potentilla fruticosa Cinquefoil, tundra rose (native)—‘Friederichsenii’, ‘Gold Drop’
Prunus besseyi Western Sand Cherry -C
Prunus tomentosa Nanking Cherry- C
Prunus triloba Russian Almond -C
Ribes triste Red currant (native)—‘Holland Long Bunch’ -C, ‘Red Lake’ -C
Ribes nigrum Black currant (native)-C — 'Swedish Black’ -C
Rosa acicularis Wild rose (native)
Rhododendron lapponicum Lapland Rosebay (native)- A,R
Rosa rugosa Rugosaa —Sitka Rose -C, 'Betty Bugnet'- C,W, 'Hansa' -C,W, 'Therese Bugnet' -C.W
Rosa spinosissima ‘Altaica’ Altai Scotch rose- C
Salix bebbiana Bebb Willow (native)
Salix lasiandra Willow (native)
Shepherdia canadensis Soapberry (native)
Sorbaria sorbifolia False spiraea
Sorbus aucuparia European Mountain Ash -C, W, NS
Sorbus decora Showy Mountain Ash -C,W, NS
Sorbus scopulina Greene's Mountain ash (native)- C, NS
Spiraea stevenii (beauverdiana ) Alaska spiraea (native)
Spiraea x vanhouttei Vanhoutte spiraea
Syringa villosa Late lilac
Viburnum edule Highbush cranberry (native) -SH

Herbaceous Perennials
Achillea borealis Yarrow (native) -W
Achillea millefolium Common yarrow—‘Rosea’ Pink-flowered yarrow -W, 'Summer Pastels' (see worth testing list for other cultivars)
Achillea ptarmica ‘The Pearl’
Sneezewort -W
Aconitum delphinifolium Monkshood (native)- SH
Actaea rubra Baneberry (native, poisonous fruit)
Aegopodium podagraria var. variegatum Snow-on-the-mountain
Allium schoenoprasum Chives (native and cultivated forms)
Androsace chamaejasme Rock jasmine (native) -R
Anemone multifida Cut-leaf anemone
Anemone narcissiflora Narcissus-flowered anemone (native)
Aquilegia caerulea Colorado columbine -W
Aquilegia formosa Sitka Columbine -W
Aquilegia sp, Garden columbine -W —'Fairyland Mix' -W, 'Harlequin Mix' -W, 'McKana Giant Mix' -W, 'Nora Barlow'- W
Arnica alpina ssp. attenuata Alpine arnica (native)- R, WFG
Arnica frigida Arctic arnica (native) -WFG
Aster sibiricus Purple aster (native) -WFG
Caltha palustris Marsh marigold -WG
Campanula lasiocarpa Bluebell (native)
Campanula rotundifolia Bluebells-of-Scotland
Chenopodium capitatum Strawberry spinach (native) -WFG
Chrysanthemum coccineum Painted Daisy -C,W
Chrysanthemum leucanthemum Oxeye daisy -W
Chrysanthemum maximum Shasta daisy -C,W
Cnidium cnidifolium Wild parsley (native) -WFG
Delphinium glaucum Wild delphinium (native) -WFG
Delphinium elatum Delphinium— ‘Belladonna’, Blue Elf’ (dwarf), King Arthur Series, Magic Fountains Mix’, Pacific Coast Hybrids, Sutton’s Special Mix’
Dicentra spectabilis Bleeding heart -W, SH
Dodecatheon frigidum Shooting star -WS
Dodecatheon pulchellum Shooting star -WS
Draba densifolia -R
Dryas octopetala Dryas (native)- R
Epilobium angustifolium Fireweed (native) -WFG
Erigeron glabellus ssp. pubescens Fleabane (native) -WFG
Galium boreale Bedstraw (native) -WFG
Geranium erianthum Wild geranium (native)
Hedysarum alpinum Wild potato (native) -WFG
Hedysarum mackenzii Wild sweetpea (native) -WFG
Hemerocallis sp. Wild daylily -NS
Heracleum lanatum Cow parsnip (native)
Heuchera sanguinea Coral bells
Iris setosa ssp. Interior Wild iris (native)
Lychnis chalcedonica Maltese cross -W
Mertensia paniculata Bluebell (native) -SH
Nymphaea tetragona Dwarf waterlily -WG
Oxytropis campestris Northern oxytrope (native) -WFG
Oxytropis splendens Splendid oxytrope (native) -WFG
Paeonia sp. Peony -W—'Edulis Superba' -W, 'Festiva Maxima' -W, 'Karl Rosenfield' -W, 'Sara Bernhardt' -W, (see worth testing list for more cultivars)
Papaver orientale Oriental poppy -W
Primula incana Wild primrose (native) -R
Polemonium acutiflorum Jacob’s ladder (native) -WFG
Polemonium pulcherrimum Dwarf Jacob’s ladder -WFG
Polygonum alaskanum Wild rhubarb (native)
Polygonum bistorta Pink plumes (native) -R
Pulsatilla patens Pasqueflower, wild crocus (native) -DS, R
Rheum rhabarbarum Rhubarb—‘Canada Red’, Canada Red’ Chipman’s strain, Cherry’,‘Strawberry’
Salix reticulata Netleaf willow (native) -R
Saxifraga oppositifolia Purple Mountain Saxifrage (native) -WS
Sanguisorba officinalis Official burnet (native) -WFG
Sedum rosea Roseroot (native) -R
Silene acaulis Moss campion -R
Solidago multiradiata Goldenrod (native) -WFG
Thalictrum alpinum Meadowrue- C
Thalictrum aquilegifolium Meadowrue -C,W
Thalictrum sparsiflorum Meadowrue (native)
Trientalis europea Starflower (native)
Trollius chinensis Chinese globeflower
Trollius europaeus European trollius
Trollius asiaticus Asiatic trollius
Veronica spicata Speedwell‚— 'Sightseeing Mix'
Zygadenus elegans Death camas (native, poisonous)

Bulbs
Calypso bulbosa Calypso orchid -A, SH
Fritillaria camschatcensis Chocolate lily -MS
Lilium sp. Asiatic hybrid lilies -H,B— ‘Apricot Glow’ -H,B,‘Enchantment’ Midcentury hybrid -H,B, Fiesta Hybrids -H,B, ‘Prosperity’ H,B, (see worth testing list for more cultivars)
Lilium sp. Martagon hybrid lilies -H,B
Paisley Hybrids -H,B
Scilla sibirica Siberian Squill -W
Tulipa tarda Tarda tulip- H,B

Ferns
Athyrium filix-femina Lady fern -H,F,N
Dryopteris exima Locally called lady fern (native)
Dryopteris fragrans Fragrant fern (native) R
Matteuccia streuthiopteris Ostrich fern -H, F,N

Ground Cover or Mat-forming Plants
Antennaria dioica Common pussytoes (native) -R
Arctostaphylos uva-ursi Kinnikinnick (native)
Convallaria majalis Lily-of-the-valley -W, SH
Cornus canadensis Bunchberry (native) -SH
Fragaria chiloensis Beach strawberry (native) -W
Fragaria virginiana Wild strawberry (native)
Fragaria sp. Sitka Hybrids Sitka Hybrid strawberries -W, 'Pioneer’ Pioneer strawberry -W, Toklat’ Tokkat Strawberry -W
Juniperus horizontalis Creeping juniper (native)—‘Bar Harbor’ -W, Wiltonii’ Blue Rug juniper -W,‘Yukon Belle’ -W
Potentilla anserina Silverweed (native) -I
Rubus arcticus Nagoonberry (native)— 'Kenai Carpet'
Vaccinium vitis-idaea ssp. minus Lingonberry -A,SH

Part 2. PLANTS WORTH TESTING:
Plants in this category have been grown successfully by one or more individuals in the Tanana Valley. Testing may be limited, our information is not complete, or we have received conflicting reports of their success. They are worth planting on a trial basis for those interested in experimenting.


Trees
Abies sibirica Siberian fir -C
Crataegus succulenta Fleshy hawthorn -C
Crataegus rivularis Hawthorn- C
Larix dahurica Dahurian larch -C
Larix sakazawei Larch -C
Malus sp. Crabapple -W,NS—‘Dolgo’ -W,NS,‘Kerr’ -W,NS,‘Royalty’ -W,NS,‘Trailman’ W,NS
Pinus banksiana Jack pine -C,W, NS
Pinus cembra Swiss stone pine -C, NS,—‘Sibirica’- C, NS
Pinus flexilis Limber pine- C, NS

Shrubs and Shrubby Trees
Acer negundo Boxelder C
Amelanchier alnifolia Saskatoon—‘'Smoky',‘Pembina’,‘Regent’
Betula michauxii Micheaux birch
Lonicera tatarica— ‘Beavermor’ Beavermor honeysuckle -W,‘Zabelii’ Zabeli honeysuckle -W
Physocarpus opulifolius Eastern ninebark -W
Physocarpus monogynus Mountain Ninebark -W
Picea abies ‘Nidiformis’ Nest Spruce- R, W
Potentilla fruticosa Cinquefoil cultivars—‘Coronation Gold’
Prunus pennsylvanica Pin cherry C, NS
Rosa foetida Austrian copper rose W
Rosa sp. —‘Killwinning' -C, W, 'Lac Majeau' -C, W, 'Lac La Nonne' -C, W,‘Butterball’ -C,W,
Rosa rubrifolia Redleaved rose W
Spiraea trichocarpa Korean spiraea W
Syringa x prestoniae Preston hybrid lilacs -W,‘James MacFarlane’ -W,‘Royalty’ -W
Viburnum trilobum Highbush cranberry

Herbaceous Perennials
Achillea sp. Yarrow -W,‘Fireking’ -W,‘Little Beauty Gold’ -W,‘Rose Beauty’ -W,
Achillea filipendulina Fern-leaf yarrow -W,‘Coronation Gold’ -W
Achillea millefolium ‘Cerise Queen’ Yarrow -W
Achillea ptarmica Sneezewort
Aconitum napellus Aconite monkshood -W —‘Bicolor’ -W, ‘Newry Blue’ -W
Anemone multifida Argentine anemone
Anemone parviflora Windflower
Anemone virginiana Thimbleweed
Aquilegia atrata Columbine -W
Aquilegia canadensis -W
Aquelegia flabellata Fan columbine -W,‘Ministar’ -W, ‘Nana-Alba’ -W
Aquilegia x hybrida— 'Star McKana Mix' Columbine -W, 'Dynasty' -W
Aquilegia vulgaris European columbine -W— 'Michael Strommiger' -W
Aquilegia pyrenaica Pyrenees columbine -W
Armeria maritima Common thrift (native) -W,R
Artemisia Schmidtiana ‘Silver Mound’ Wormwood -W
Aruncus sylvester Goatsbeard -W
Bergenia cordifolia Heartleaf bergenia -W,SH—'Redstart' -W, SH
Bupleurium triradiatum ssp.arcticum Thoroughwax (native) -WFG
Campanula glomerata var. acaulis Dwarf clustered globeflower -W
Campanula glomerata Clustered bellflower -W —'Superba' W
Campanula takismana -W
Chrysanthemum arcticum Arctic chrysanthemum -W
Clematis integrifolia Solitary clematis -W
Corydalis sempervirens Rock Harlequin
Delphinium grandiflorum Chinese delphinium
Dianthus arenarius Sand Pink
Dianthus carthusianorum Carthusian Pink -W
Dianthus deltoides Maiden Pink -W
Dianthus chinensis Chinese Pink
Dianthus plumarius Cottage Pink —‘Orchid Lace’ -W,‘Snowfire’ -W, ‘White Charm’ -W
Dianthus superbus 'Fantasy Mix' -W
Dodecatheon meadia Shooting star
Dodecatheon jeffreyi Shooting star
Doronicum caucasicum Leopardsbane -W
Galium odoratum Sweet Woodruff -W
Gentiana barbata Bearded gentian (native) -W
Gentiana semptemfida Gentian
Hemerocallis fulva Eastern daylily
Iris sibirica Siberian iris -W
Leontopodium alpinum Edelweiss -R, W
Lupinus nootkatensis Coastal lupine (native)
Lupinus polyphyllus Native lupine (native)
Lychnis Flos-cuculi Cuckoo flower -W
Lychnis Flos-jovi Flower of Jove -W
Lychnis x haageana -W
Mentha suaveolens Applemint -W
Paeonia sp. Peony -W — Charm’ -W,‘Edulis Supreme’ -W,‘Elsa Sass’ -W,‘Emma Khlem’ -W,‘First Lady’ -W,‘Kansas’ -W,‘Lowell Thomas’ -W,‘Martha Bullock’ -W,‘Mr. Thimm’ -W,‘Mrs. F.D. Roosevelt’ -W,‘Moonstone’ -W,‘Pink Lemonade’ -W,‘Red Charm’ -W,‘Seashell’ -W
Mertensia virginica Virginia bluebell -W
Papaver orientale ‘Princess Victoria’ Oriental poppy -W
Papaver Hultenii Yellow poppy (native) -W
Physalis alkekengi Chinese lantern plant -W
Polemonium caeruleum Jacob's ladder -W
Polemonium reptans -W
Potentilla biflora Two-flowered cinquefoil
Pyrola grandiflora Wintergreen (native) -SH
Saxifraga bronchialis Spotted saxifrage (native)
Silphium perfoliatum Cup plant -W
Sedum acre Goldmoss stonecrop -W,R
Sedum kamtschaticum Kamchatka sedum -W,R
Tanacetum vulgare Tansy -W, I
Trollius laxus Swamp globeflower
Veronica incana Speedwell
Veronica latifolia ‘Shirley Blue’ Speedwell -W

Bulbs
Allium sp. Ornamental alliums
Allium cernuum Nodding onion
Lilium sp. Asiatic Hybrid lily -W— 'America' -W,‘Brenda Watts’ -W,‘Buff’ -W, Burgundy Strain -W,‘Connecticut King’ -W,‘Connecticut Yankee’ -W,‘Corsica’ -W, 'Crete' -W, 'Crimson Beauty' -W,‘Dayspring’ -W,‘Dreamland’ -W,‘Firecracker’ -W,‘Jasper’ -W,‘Joan Evans’ -W,‘Juliana’ -W,‘Lemon Queen’ -W
Lilium sp. 'Lovesong’ Asiatic Hybrid Lily -W—‘Lyla McCann’ -W, Paprika’ -W, 'Pink Perfection' -W,‘Redbird’ -W,‘Red Velvet’ -W,‘Sterling Star’ -W,‘True Grit’ -W,‘Yolanda’ -W,‘Zeus’-W
Lilium lancifolium ‘Prawn Tiger’ Tiger lily- W,C
Lilium sp. Midcentury hybrids -W—‘Cinnabar’ -W,‘Destiny’ -W,‘Enchantment’ -W,
Lilium sp. Martagon Hybrid lilies -W,C, Backhouse hybrids -W
Lilium cernuum Nodding lily -W
Lilium pumilum Siberian coral lily -W
Lilium superbum Turkcap lily -W
*******Lilium concolor Morningstar lily********* -W
Lilium x umbellatum -W
Muscari sp. 'Early Giant' Grape hyacinth -W
Muscari armeniacum Grape Hyacinth -W
Muscari botryoides Grape Hyacinth -W
'Album" White-flowered grape hyacinth -W
Muscari tubergenianum Grape Hyacinth -W


http://www.uaf.edu/salrm/gbg/pubs/Notes/2.html



Detailed information on Morning Star Lily (Lilium concolor var. strictum) ...
Genus: Lilium (LIL-ee-um) (Info) Species: concolor var. strictum ...
davesgarden.com/pf/go/74453/



I Lilium volgarmente noti col nome di Giglio, vengono coltivate per lo più
... bulbo di Lilium xanthellum. germoglio di Lilium concolor. Ingrandisci ...
it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Giglio


in effetti é un giglio assai colorato:))))

http://welcome.artflower.pe.kr/art-view.html?art=76

comunque l'ho appreso solo ora...., sempre che si chiami così:))))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2005-05-02 22:21:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

p.s.: opsssssss

ho fatto un copia incolla un po\' grandino, sorry.........

verbis
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
grazie a tutti!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefano Asperti
10 mins

agree  Giuliana Criscuolo-Bruce
9 hrs

agree  annaba
9 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
morningstar lily
Giglio delll'aurora


Explanation:
Per esistere esiste, ma il nome italiano non lo trovo

Morningstar Lilly = Lilium concolor

http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Giglio
http://www.homolaicus.com/scienza/erbario/utility/botanica_s...

Qui per un'immagine, magari lo riconosci (io no):
http://welcome.artflower.pe.kr/art-view.html?art=76

Sembra comunque un fiore popolare in Estremo Oriente, quindi è possibile che non esista un nome preciso in italiano - Se non è assolutamente necessaria la precisione, giglio dell'aurora è una proposta (dal colore di fuoco del fiore).

Valentina Pecchiar
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
morningstar lily
lilium concolor/ lilium morningstar/ morningstar lily/


Explanation:
Non ho trovato nessuna traduzione italiana del nome comune del "Morningstar lily". Si tratta di un lilium e per la precisione il suo nome scientifico è "lilium concolor"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2005-05-02 22:27:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Secondo me è possibile che il nome sia stato inventato da botanici di lingua inglese e quindi non venga tradotto. Potresti usare il nome scientifico in latino oppure il nome in inglese. Possibile anche usare la soluzione ibrida e cioè \"giglio Morningstar\" o \"lilium morningstar\". A volte accade che si sentano cose del tipo \"Rosa Destiny\", ecc. perché è un po\' come se si trattasse del nome proprio del fiore.

http://www.homolaicus.com/scienza/erbario/utility/botanica_s...

Stefano Asperti
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie: ... e rieccoci qui ;)
6 mins
  -> Sempre nottambuli :) Finalmente una domanda di botanica, che mi piace tanto!! Pomeriggi e pomeriggi al liceo passati a guardare vetrini, riconoscere stomi, tessuti... Vabbè, mi sa che ora però è ora di andare a letto perché sono ko. Bonne nuit!

agree  zulaika: grazie...quel bimbo è mio figlio..!
9 hrs
  -> Grazie!!! Bella la foto del bimbo che legge :)

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
morningstar lily
Lilium (probabilmente Lilium concolor)


Explanation:
oh ma qui non si riesce ad andare a dormire :)

prima ho trovato nasturzio, poi bucaneve... credo infine sia questo, ma anche qui non sono sicurissima... hth, e ribuonanotte

Lilium concolor Morning star lily Liliaceae L. pulchellum.
(latin, common, family, sinonimi)

da: http://www.ibiblio.org/pfaf/D_latin.html



morning star lily; Lilium cordatum; Lilium cordifolium; Lilium coridion; Lilium croceum; Lilium dauricum (Pianta con bulbo. Altezza: fino a m. 1. Fiori ermafroditi.) ; Lilium davidii (Pianta con bulbo. Altezza: fino a m. 1. Fiori ermafroditi.) ; Lilium delavayi; Lilium distichum (Pianta con bulbo. Altezza: fino a m. 1. Fiori ermafroditi.) ; Lilium duchartrei; Lilium elegans; Lilium eximium; Lilium farreri; Lilium formosanum (Pianta con bulbo. Altezza: fino a m. 1. Fiori profumati, ermafroditi.) ; Lilium giganteum; Lilium glehnii; Lilium grayi

da: http://www.homolaicus.com/scienza/erbario/utility/botanica_s...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2005-05-02 22:28:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

agree anche con tutti gli altri, ovviamente, senza che vado di box in box! ciao

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2005-05-02 22:34:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

l\'unica cosa è che mi resta il dubbio che non sia proprio, o almeno non sia solo, il concolor... boh!

luskie
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefano Asperti: solo 5 minuti dopo ;-)
2 mins
  -> ma che agree e agree, che sono arrivata sei ore dopo! :) / una vita su proz ;) gute nacht!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search