dwarf stock

Italian translation: ceppo nano

11:05 Jun 2, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Botany / ciliegie Morello
English term or phrase: dwarf stock
https://www.amazon.co.uk/dp/B00SOMIU44


These Morello trees are grown on the revolutionary 'Gisele' rootstock, the first genuinely dwarf stock for Cherries and a boon for garden Cherry growing.
Federica Carrus
Italian translation:ceppo nano
Explanation:
rootstock = portainnesto
stock = ceppo

Fondamentale è sempre la scelta di un ceppo nano
https://www.greenservice.it/blog/2015/09/17/un-frutteto-sul-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 giorni 7 ore (2018-06-05 18:45:19 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Figurati, sempre un piacere essere utile :-)
Selected response from:

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Grading comment
grazie mille!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ceppo nano
Francesco Badolato
4portainnesto nano
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
portainnesto nano


Explanation:
"Portainnesto" indica la pianta o parte di pianta che riceve un innesto. Qui "stock" è semplificazione di "rootstock", già menzionato poco prima.

https://www.google.it/search?source=hp&ei=cYQSW_GfM4GwkwX2s7...

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 88

1 day 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ceppo nano


Explanation:
rootstock = portainnesto
stock = ceppo

Fondamentale è sempre la scelta di un ceppo nano
https://www.greenservice.it/blog/2015/09/17/un-frutteto-sul-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 giorni 7 ore (2018-06-05 18:45:19 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Figurati, sempre un piacere essere utile :-)

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
grazie mille!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search