switch card

Italian translation: carta Switch

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:switch card
Italian translation:carta Switch
Entered by: Cinzia Marcelli

14:11 Jan 15, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: switch card
Credit card option.

This payment option allows you to pay with a credit card or switch card.
Cinzia Marcelli
Carta Switch
Explanation:
The Switch Card is a UK account debit card and Switch Card is a registered trademark like Diners, Visa or Amex. It has existed in the UK since 1988.
Read up on www.switch.co.uk/switch.htm.

The Italian equivalent is Bancomat - with a "c" which is a cash point card and also allows payments to be made for goods with retailers with the amount being directly debited to a current account. The difference between Switch and Bancomat is that Switch doesn't set a monthly credit limit - Bancomat does.

Regards

Alison
Selected response from:

Alison kennedy (X)
Grading comment

Many thanks.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Carta Switch
Alison kennedy (X)
4vedi sotto
Gian
4carta di addebito "Switch"
Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
carta di addebito "Switch"


Explanation:
si tratta di una funzione di addebito incoprporata nella carta bancaria fornita al momento dell'apertura del conto corrente. È utilizzabile per saldare conti (in negozi, ecc.) senza dover ricorrere ai contanti. Insomma, è come una carta di credito, in GB, solo che l'ammontare viene addebitato sul conto corrente.

GG

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1974

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vedi sotto


Explanation:
È quello forse che noi chiamiamo pagamento bankomat (se ho ben capito).
A differenza del pagamento con carta di credito (si firma la ricevuta) uesto pagamento va direttamente sul conto (bisogna impostare il proprio codice segreto)

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 11123

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Carta Switch


Explanation:
The Switch Card is a UK account debit card and Switch Card is a registered trademark like Diners, Visa or Amex. It has existed in the UK since 1988.
Read up on www.switch.co.uk/switch.htm.

The Italian equivalent is Bancomat - with a "c" which is a cash point card and also allows payments to be made for goods with retailers with the amount being directly debited to a current account. The difference between Switch and Bancomat is that Switch doesn't set a monthly credit limit - Bancomat does.

Regards

Alison

Alison kennedy (X)
PRO pts in pair: 94
Grading comment

Many thanks.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search