like-for-like sales

Italian translation: vendite like-for-like (al netto delle aperture e delle chiusure)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:like-for-like sales
Italian translation:vendite like-for-like (al netto delle aperture e delle chiusure)
Entered by: VMT TRADUCE

17:53 Jan 18, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: like-for-like sales
qualcuno sa spiegarmi bene cosa sono?
per favore, NON ditemi di tradurre "vendite like for like"... !
Voglio sapere cosa significa!
VMT TRADUCE
Italy
vendite like-for-like (al netto delle aperture e delle chiusure)
Explanation:
Ti riporto alcuni riferimenti.
Pare che 'like-for-like sales' corrisponda a 'same-store sales'
Di fatto però in italiano trovo 'vendite like-for-like' 'crescita like-for-like' 'su base like-for-like'... Mi arrendo, sigh!


Thus, the rate of sales increase is an important indicator of how fast a company is growing. Sales can be analyzed in different ways for different industries. In retailing, for instance, analysts like to look at the sales-per-square-foot ratio as well as ""same-store sales."" Investors are sometimes wary of firms that increase profits without increasing sales, as was the case with IBM for awhile during its turnaround, because cost-cutting cannot go on forever. In recent years, analysts have paid increasing attention to sales, particularly by calculating the Price/Sales ratio.

same-store sales
In retail, sales to stores which have been open for more than one year. This enables investors to determine what component of the overall sales growth was due to the opening of new stores.

I mercati di maggiori dimensioni restano in ogni caso appunto quello Usa e l' Europa, ed in queste aree le vendite hanno segnato il passo, con una contrazione rispettivamente del 2,8% e dell' 1,3% con riferimento ai cosiddetti 'same-store', cioe' al netto delle aperture e delle chiusure. Per quanto riguarda il vecchio Continente, il calo piu' sostanzioso si e' avuto in Germania, dove i consumatori appaiono adesso meno propensi a spendere nei ristoranti McDonald's.I mercati di maggiori dimensioni restano in ogni caso appunto quello Usa e l' Europa, ed in queste aree le vendite hanno segnato il passo, con una contrazione rispettivamente del 2,8% e dell' 1,3% con riferimento ai cosiddetti 'same-store', cioe' al netto delle aperture e delle chiusure. Per quanto riguarda il vecchio Continente, il calo piu' sostanzioso si e' avuto in Germania, dove i consumatori appaiono adesso meno propensi a spendere nei ristoranti McDonald's.

Selected response from:

Antonella Andreella (X)
Italy
Grading comment
Mah-.. grazie comunque per le tante spiegazioni!!
:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1vendite like-for-like (al netto delle aperture e delle chiusure)
Antonella Andreella (X)
4 +1su base comparabile
Maurizio Valente
3ecco una definizione che potrà chiarirti le idee.....
Marina Capalbo


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ecco una definizione che potrà chiarirti le idee.....


Explanation:
Like-for-Like: A performance measure, most often used in the retail trade, to measure the underlying growth in the business, by eliminating growth arising from the opening of new outlets or closure of old ones. It can also be used to strip out the effect of acquisitions or disposals.



Marina Capalbo
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 675

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
su base comparabile


Explanation:
Anche se vendite "like-for-like" non e' poi da disprezzare ...

Maurizio Valente
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 2401

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giuseppina Gatta, MA (Hons): ciao Vale :*
4537 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vendite like-for-like (al netto delle aperture e delle chiusure)


Explanation:
Ti riporto alcuni riferimenti.
Pare che 'like-for-like sales' corrisponda a 'same-store sales'
Di fatto però in italiano trovo 'vendite like-for-like' 'crescita like-for-like' 'su base like-for-like'... Mi arrendo, sigh!


Thus, the rate of sales increase is an important indicator of how fast a company is growing. Sales can be analyzed in different ways for different industries. In retailing, for instance, analysts like to look at the sales-per-square-foot ratio as well as ""same-store sales."" Investors are sometimes wary of firms that increase profits without increasing sales, as was the case with IBM for awhile during its turnaround, because cost-cutting cannot go on forever. In recent years, analysts have paid increasing attention to sales, particularly by calculating the Price/Sales ratio.

same-store sales
In retail, sales to stores which have been open for more than one year. This enables investors to determine what component of the overall sales growth was due to the opening of new stores.

I mercati di maggiori dimensioni restano in ogni caso appunto quello Usa e l' Europa, ed in queste aree le vendite hanno segnato il passo, con una contrazione rispettivamente del 2,8% e dell' 1,3% con riferimento ai cosiddetti 'same-store', cioe' al netto delle aperture e delle chiusure. Per quanto riguarda il vecchio Continente, il calo piu' sostanzioso si e' avuto in Germania, dove i consumatori appaiono adesso meno propensi a spendere nei ristoranti McDonald's.I mercati di maggiori dimensioni restano in ogni caso appunto quello Usa e l' Europa, ed in queste aree le vendite hanno segnato il passo, con una contrazione rispettivamente del 2,8% e dell' 1,3% con riferimento ai cosiddetti 'same-store', cioe' al netto delle aperture e delle chiusure. Per quanto riguarda il vecchio Continente, il calo piu' sostanzioso si e' avuto in Germania, dove i consumatori appaiono adesso meno propensi a spendere nei ristoranti McDonald's.




    Reference: http://www.signetgroupplc.com/signet/glossary/
    Reference: http://baystreet.investopedia.com/terms/s/samestoresales.asp
Antonella Andreella (X)
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 1279
Grading comment
Mah-.. grazie comunque per le tante spiegazioni!!
:-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AndiG
17 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search