sequence

Italian translation: risultato

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sequence
Italian translation:risultato
Entered by: gianfranco

09:03 Jan 19, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: sequence
However, the timeliness, **sequence**, accuracy, adequacy, or completeness of such information is not guaranteed.

E' il disclaimer contenuto in un sito. Non mi viene in mente niente di appropriato per "Sequence".
sabina moscatelli
Italy
risultato
Explanation:
Dal Webster, il secondo significato di
'sequence':
That which follows or succeeds as an effect; sequel; consequence; result.
Esempio: The inevitable sequences of sin and punishment
Selected response from:

Giusi Pasi
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie e buona domenica.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1risultato
Giusi Pasi
5l'ordine
Ann Firenze
2serie
karen_75


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
l'ordine


Explanation:
as in, putting things in their appropriate order

Ann Firenze
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
risultato


Explanation:
Dal Webster, il secondo significato di
'sequence':
That which follows or succeeds as an effect; sequel; consequence; result.
Esempio: The inevitable sequences of sin and punishment

Giusi Pasi
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 1543
Grading comment
Grazie e buona domenica.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
7 days

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
serie


Explanation:
la serie di...

il Collins dà queste definizioni:
sequence [sikwns] (n: order) successione f, ordine m;
in ~, in ordine, di seguito;
(Gram) ~ of tenses, concordanza dei tempi;
(series) serie f inv;
(film sequence: Mus, Cards) sequenza.

karen_75
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 31




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search