a/c no. = account credit number?

Italian translation: numero di conto

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a/c no. = account credit number?
Italian translation:numero di conto
Entered by: Rachele Rossanese

21:13 Jan 29, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: a/c no. = account credit number?
innanzitutto: credete che questa interpretazione della sigla sia corretta?
e poi: come la tradurreste?

contesto:

Bank account details; Name of Bank; A/C no.; Trade Reference details...ecc. ecc.
Marina Capalbo
numero di conto
Explanation:
si, a mio parere la tua traduzione è esatta. secondo me si riferisce al numero di conto che si possiede in una determinata banca.
Selected response from:

Rachele Rossanese
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5numero di conto
Rachele Rossanese
5 +2a/c no. = account number
Massimo Gaido
4 +2= account number
LQA Russian


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
numero di conto


Explanation:
si, a mio parere la tua traduzione è esatta. secondo me si riferisce al numero di conto che si possiede in una determinata banca.

Rachele Rossanese
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Doris Marka
4 mins

agree  Mirelluk: Magari anche 'Numero di conto corrente' se sei certa che si tratti proprio di conto corrente e non d'altra tipologia
12 mins

agree  Giusi Pasi
1 hr

agree  Domenica Grangiotti
11 hrs

agree  Simo Blom
15 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
= account number


Explanation:
numero di conto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 21:23:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a/c = account, not account credit

LQA Russian
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giusi Pasi
1 hr

agree  Simo Blom
15 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a/c no. = account number


Explanation:
e non: a/c no. = account credit number, per cui basta: numero di conto

Buon lavoro
M.

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2303

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giusi Pasi: difficile decidere a chi dare l'agree in casi così :-S
1 hr

agree  Simo Blom
15 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search