overstatement

Italian translation: sopravvalutazione

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:overstatement
Italian translation:sopravvalutazione
Entered by: lutok

14:07 Jan 11, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: overstatement
it might be difficult to demonstrate that this would not result in an overstatement of total assets.


potrebbe essere difficile a dimostrare che così non risulterà in una esagerazione di attività totale?)
Grazie
lutok
sopravvalutazione
Explanation:
traducendo un po' liberamente (to state = dichiarare, overstate = esagerare nel dichiarare)
Selected response from:

Maurizio Valente
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie!!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6sopravvalutazione
Maurizio Valente
4sovrastima
Federica Masante


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
sopravvalutazione


Explanation:
traducendo un po' liberamente (to state = dichiarare, overstate = esagerare nel dichiarare)

Maurizio Valente
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 2401
Grading comment
Grazie!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabrina Eskelson
1 hr

agree  Loredana Stefanelli
4 hrs

agree  elzosim
6 hrs

agree  Sergio Patou-Patucchi (X)
17 hrs

agree  nic
1 day 20 hrs

agree  Leonarda Coviello: Meritavi 4 punti visto che il Codeluppi dice proprio "sopravvalutazione".
2 days 3 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sovrastima


Explanation:
another suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-11 21:10:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

di cespiti non contabilizzati; 5. Errata valutazione delle immobilizzazioni per anomalie
nelle tecniche di ammortamento; 6. Sovrastima di immobilizzazioni non ...
www.economia.uninav.it/CAMPUSONE/LEZIONI IAVARAZZO x SITO/ 4%20lezione/01Area%20Immobilizzazioni.pdf - Pagine simili


Federica Masante
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 534




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search