D/B/A

Italian translation: Doing Business As

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:D/B/A
Italian translation:Doing Business As
Entered by: Francesca Siotto

11:46 Apr 26, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: D/B/A
Trade names and D/B/A:

Si trova in un modulo di richiesta per il servizio di factoring.
Non ho idea di cosa sia D/B/A
Pamela Brizzola
Italy
doing business as
Explanation:
potrebbe essere questo (se dopo segue un nome)
Selected response from:

Francesca Siotto
Grading comment
Grazie Francsca. Siete grandi ragazzi.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +6doing business as
Francesca Siotto
4Doing Business As
Stefano Asperti


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +6
d/b/a
doing business as


Explanation:
potrebbe essere questo (se dopo segue un nome)

Francesca Siotto
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Grazie Francsca. Siete grandi ragazzi.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefano Asperti: Scusa Francesca, stavo scrivendo la mia risposta mentre hai dato la tua :)
2 mins

agree  Michael Deliso: agree.. it is right...
2 mins

agree  Marialuisa Quintavalle: Qui trovi anche un glossario http://www.amerisourcefunding.com/Glossary.asp#D. Forse ti può servire. Marialuisa
8 mins

agree  Patrizia Simoncioni
20 mins

agree  Simo Blom
20 mins

agree  annaba
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
d/b/a
Doing Business As


Explanation:
D/B/A = Doing Business As
Fonte: http://www.acronymfinder.com/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-04-26 12:01:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Altro modo in cui si può esprimere: \"Assumed name certificate\" (vedi il terzo link riportato sotto)

http://www.netcheck.com/brantonbrass.shtmlù

http://www.wvsos.com/business/helpfiles/fieldnames.htm
«Meaning \"doing business as,\" the registered trade name of the company, under which it authorized to do business in West Virginia. It is unlawful for a corporation, limited liability company, limited partnership, limited liability partnership, voluntary association or business trust to do business under a name which is not registered as a trade name».

http://www.nylovessmallbiz.com/starting_a_business/business_...
«Then you must file an Assumed Name Certificate (also known as a \"dba\" or \"doing business as\") with the clerk of the county/ies in which the business is conducted ONLY IF you are operating under a name other than the proprietor\'s (no formation document is required).»


In alcuni luoghi (non in Virginia come vedi da questo riferimenti) è possibile operare sotto un nome diverso rispetto al \"Trade name\" registrato.

Stefano Asperti
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search