we think big

Italian translation: pensiamo in grande

15:06 Nov 22, 2006
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: we think big
We start with a vision and we think big. We don't build casinos; we build destinations.
Luna2006
United Kingdom
Italian translation:pensiamo in grande
Explanation:
semplice semplice.
raffaella
Selected response from:

Raffaella Cornacchini
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9pensiamo in grande
Raffaella Cornacchini
3 +1puntiamo/miriamo in alto
anna-b
3 +1abbiamo grandi ambizioni
texjax DDS PhD


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
pensiamo in grande


Explanation:
semplice semplice.
raffaella

Raffaella Cornacchini
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donatella Talpo: o alla grande
5 mins

agree  Porzia Persio: di meglio è difficile trovare
5 mins

agree  Stefano77
9 mins

agree  silvia manganelli
13 mins

agree  CHEOPE
40 mins

agree  Romina Minucci
1 hr

agree  Conchita Conigliaro
17 hrs

agree  Angie I
20 hrs

agree  Manuela Cumbo
1 day 4 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
abbiamo grandi ambizioni


Explanation:
una alternativa

texjax DDS PhD
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 60
Notes to answerer
Asker: grazie


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  anna-b
1 min
  -> grazie fairy_queen

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
puntiamo/miriamo in alto


Explanation:
altra alternativa

anna-b
Italy
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: grazie


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Romina Minucci: carino anche cosi'
1 hr
  -> grazie




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search